Previous Event 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FINLAND Helsinki, FINLAND 06 AUG 2005 - 14 AUG 2005

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result
10:05 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:55 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:20 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:30 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
12:05 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:55 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
13:05 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:50 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
14:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M 100m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
18:20 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:45 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:55 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:20 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:50 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
20:35 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:00 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
21:15 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
11:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:35 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
11:55 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:05 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:40 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:30 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
13:50 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
13:55 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
14:45 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:15 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
18:40 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:20 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:40 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:40 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:18 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
21:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:35 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:40 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:20 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:20 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
20:05 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:35 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
21:00 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:35 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
11:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:35 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:10 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
12:20 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:45 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
13:05 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:50 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
14:15 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
14:40 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:30 M High Jump Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:45 M High Jump Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
21:20 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
21:35 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:50 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
22:05 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:50 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:10 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
11:15 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
12:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:35 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
13:00 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:45 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
14:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
14:25 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
15:30 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
17:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:35 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:40 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
19:15 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:15 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:20 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
20:55 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result
21:15 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
22:10 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:30 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:35 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:45 M Javelin Throw Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
19:25 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:00 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
20:20 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:20 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
22:10 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
11:35 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
12:00 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:20 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
14:00 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
14:40 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:30 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:45 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
20:15 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:45 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:05 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:35 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:20 M Marathon Final Startlist Result Team
18:40 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
19:30 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:45 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
20:10 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:40 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
21:05 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:40 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:20 W Marathon Final Startlist Result Team
18:35 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 200m Visually Impaired Final Startlist Result
19:10 M 200m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
19:25 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:30 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:20 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:55 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
21:20 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result Team

Winners in Helsinki 2005

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Justin Gatlin USA USA Results
200 Metres Justin Gatlin USA USA Results
400 Metres Jeremy Wariner USA USA Results
800 Metres Rashid Ramzi BRN BRN Results
1500 Metres Rashid Ramzi BRN BRN Results
5000 Metres Benjamin Limo KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Kenenisa Bekele ETH ETH Results
Marathon Jaouad Gharib MAR MAR Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT QAT Results
110 Metres Hurdles Ladji Doucouré FRA FRA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Bershawn Jackson USA USA Results
High Jump Yuriy Krymarenko UKR UKR Results
Pole Vault Rens Blom NED NED Results
Long Jump Dwight Phillips USA USA Results
Triple Jump Walter Davis USA USA Results
Shot Put Adam Nelson USA USA Results
Discus Throw Virgilijus Alekna LTU LTU Results
Hammer Throw Ivan Tsikhan BLR BLR Results
Javelin Throw Andrus Värnik EST EST Results
Decathlon Bryan Clay USA USA Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Jefferson Pérez ECU ECU Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay FRA FRA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Lauryn Williams USA USA Results
200 Metres Allyson Felix USA USA Results
400 Metres Tonique Williams-Darling BAH BAH Results
800 Metres Zulia Calatayud CUB CUB Results
1500 Metres Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS Results
5000 Metres Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH Results
10,000 Metres Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH Results
Marathon Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Docus Inzikuru UGA UGA Results
100 Metres Hurdles Michelle Perry USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Yuliya Pechenkina RUS RUS Results
High Jump Kajsa Bergqvist SWE SWE Results
Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Tianna Madison Bartoletta USA USA Results
Triple Jump Trecia Smith JAM JAM Results
Shot Put Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR BLR Results
Discus Throw Franka Dietzsch GER GER Results
Hammer Throw Yipsi Moreno CUB CUB Results
Javelin Throw Olisdeilys Menéndez CUB CUB Results
Heptathlon Carolina Klüft SWE SWE Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Olimpiada Ivanova RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay RUS RUS Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 14 8 3 25
2 RUS RUS 6 8 4 18
3 ETH ETH 3 4 2 9
4 CUB CUB 3 3 1 7
5 FRA FRA 2 2 4 8
6 BLR BLR 2 2 1 5
7 SWE SWE 2 0 1 3
8 BRN BRN 2 0 0 2
9 JAM JAM 1 5 2 8
10 KEN KEN 1 2 4 7
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 14 8 3 4 6 3 5 2 251
2 RUS RUS 6 8 4 5 4 6 3 3 196
3 FRA FRA 2 2 4 1 3 3 1 2 84
3 JAM JAM 1 5 2 3 1 2 1 2 84
5 ETH ETH 3 4 2 2 0 1 2 2 83
6 KEN KEN 1 2 4 2 3 1 5 1 82
7 GER GER 1 1 3 5 1 1 2 2 71
8 CUB CUB 3 3 1 0 1 0 1 1 58
9 CHN CHN 0 1 0 2 5 2 1 0 45
10 POL POL 0 1 1 2 1 2 4 2 43
View Full Placing Table