1500 Metres men

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

FINLAND Helsinki (Olympic Stadium), FINLAND 06 AUG 2005 - 14 AUG 2005

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 9 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2005 20:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 308 Mehdi Baala FRA FRA 3:36.56 Q
2 10 Tarek Boukensa ALG ALG 3:36.70 Q
3 559 Alex Kipchirchir Rono KEN KEN 3:36.74 Q
4 139 Kevin Sullivan CAN CAN 3:36.80 Q
5 347 Michael East GBR GBR 3:36.84 Q
6 1046 Alan Webb USA USA 3:36.84 q
7 619 Yassine Bensghir MAR MAR 3:37.11 q
8 233 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP ESP 3:37.40 q
9 58 Joeri Jansen BEL BEL 3:39.43 q
10 702 Adrian Blincoe NZL NZL 3:39.54 q
11 285 Jonas Hamm FIN FIN 3:43.20
12 201 Ahmed Mohamed Abdillahi DJI DJI 3:50.92 PB
13 532 Fumikazu Kobayashi JPN JPN 3:51.76
862 Peter Roko Ashak SUD SUD DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.37 Fumikazu
KOBAYASHI
JAPAN JPN
800m 1:58.56 Alan
WEBB
UNITED STATES USA
1200m 2:55.22 Alan
WEBB
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 2 06 AUG 2005 20:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 222 Arturo Casado ESP ESP 3:41.64 Q
2 631 Adil Kaouch MAR MAR 3:41.75 Q SB
3 1005 Christopher Lukezic USA USA 3:41.80 Q
4 753 Rui Silva POR POR 3:41.83 Q
5 764 Daham Najim Bashir QAT QAT 3:41.88 Q
6 563 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen KEN KEN 3:41.91
7 337 Mounir Yemmouni FRA FRA 3:42.39
8 16 Anter Zerguelaine ALG ALG 3:43.02
9 111 Belal Ali Mansoor BRN BRN 3:43.15
10 100 Hudson de Souza BRA BRA 3:43.18
11 361 Nick McCormick GBR GBR 3:44.40
12 276 Mulugeta Wendimu ETH ETH 3:44.42
904 Samwel Mwera TAN TAN DNS
912 Alin Soares TLS TLS DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.87 Hudson
DE SOUZA
BRAZIL BRA
800m 2:01.73 Daham Najim
BASHIR
QATAR QAT
1200m 3:02.47 Daniel Kipchirchir
KOMEN
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 06 AUG 2005 20:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 113 Rashid Ramzi BRN BRN 3:38.32 Q
2 939 Ivan Heshko UKR UKR 3:39.84 Q
3 704 Nicholas Willis NZL NZL 3:39.89 Q
4 226 Reyes Estévez ESP ESP 3:39.93 Q
5 267 Markos Geneti ETH ETH 3:39.94 Q
6 617 Youssef Baba MAR MAR 3:39.96 q
7 1011 Rob Myers USA USA 3:40.16 q
8 126 Nathan Brannen CAN CAN 3:40.69 q
9 778 Johan Cronje RSA RSA 3:41.43 q
10 555 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN KEN 3:41.70
11 447 James Nolan IRL IRL 3:42.53
12 22 Armen Asyran ARM ARM 4:03.21
11 Kamel Boulahfane ALG ALG DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 56.94 James
NOLAN
IRELAND IRL
800m 1:58.98 Markos
GENETI
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 2:59.95 Reyes
ESTÉVEZ
SPAIN ESP