200 Metres men

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 1 6 984 Tyson Gay USAUSA 19.99 Q +4.3
2 2 6 722 Marcin Jedrusinski POLPOL 20.14 Q +4.3
3 3 6 340 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure GAMGAM 20.14 Q +4.3
4 4 6 678 Uchenna Emedolu NGRNGR 20.22 q +4.3
5 5 6 897 Johan Wissman SWESWE 20.26 q +4.3
6 1 3 353 Christian Malcolm GBRGBR 20.36 Q +1.8
7 1 2 320 Ronald Pognon FRAFRA 20.37 Q +3.0
8 6 6 785 Leigh Julius RSARSA 20.37 q +4.3
9 2 3 972 John Capel USAUSA 20.40 Q SB +1.8
10 7 6 446 Paul Hession IRLIRL 20.40 q +4.3
11 1 4 384 Tobias Unger GERGER 20.45 Q +1.3
12 3 3 377 Sebastian Ernst GERGER 20.45 Q SB +1.8
13 1 8 1030 Wallace Spearmon USAUSA 20.51 Q -2.7
14 4 3 26 Patrick Johnson AUSAUS 20.56 q SB +1.8
15 5 3 281 Tommi Hartonen FINFIN 20.59 q SB +1.8
16 2 4 513 Christopher Williams JAMJAM 20.64 Q +1.3
17 1 7 28 Daniel Batman AUSAUS 20.68 Q -2.1
18 3 4 345 Marlon Devonish GBRGBR 20.75 Q +1.3
19 2 2 1054 Brian Dzingai ZIMZIM 20.76 Q +3.0
20 2 8 648 Juan Pedro Toledo MEXMEX 20.78 Q SB -2.7
21 1 5 493 Usain Bolt JAMJAM 20.80 Q -0.4
22 2 7 666 Guus Hoogmoed NEDNED 20.80 Q -2.1
23 3 8 160 Joseph Batangdon CMRCMR 20.84 Q -2.7
24 3 2 118 Yordan Ilinov BULBUL 20.85 Q +3.0
25 2 5 526 Shingo Suetsugu JPNJPN 20.85 Q -0.4
26 3 5 56 Kristof Beyens BELBEL 20.88 Q -0.4
27 4 4 679 Olusoji A. Fasuba NGRNGR 20.88 q +1.3
28 3 7 983 Justin Gatlin USAUSA 20.90 Q -2.1
29 4 8 50 Dominic Demeritte BAHBAH 20.90 q -2.7
30 1 1 657 Stéphane Buckland MRIMRI 20.94 Q -2.5
31 5 4 850 Matic Osovnikar SLOSLO 20.94 +1.3
32 6 4 91 Basílio de Moraes BRABRA 20.99 +1.3
33 4 2 585 Hamed Hamdan AlBishi KSAKSA 21.03 +3.0
34 4 7 523 Shinji Takahira JPNJPN 21.03 -2.1
35 5 8 155 Yaozu Yang CHNCHN 21.03 -2.7
36 6 8 92 Bruno Pacheco BRABRA 21.05 -2.7
37 2 1 471 Andrew Howe ITAITA 21.08 Q -2.5
38 3 1 914 Aaron Armstrong TTOTTO 21.10 Q -2.5
39 6 3 613 Daniel Abenzoar-Foulé LUXLUX 21.10 PB +1.8
40 4 5 481 Koura Kaba Fantoni ITAITA 21.10 -0.4
41 5 2 922 Julieon Raeburn TTOTTO 21.12 +3.0
42 5 7 940 Dmytro Hlushchenko UKRUKR 21.15 -2.1
43 5 5 921 Kevon Pierre TTOTTO 21.24 -0.4
44 6 5 844 Oumar Loum SENSEN 21.37 -0.4
45 4 1 416 Panayiótis Sarrís GREGRE 21.43 -2.5
46 5 1 94 André da Silva BRABRA 21.44 -2.5
47 6 2 845 Evans Marie SEYSEY 21.65 +3.0
48 6 1 961 Heber Viera URUURU 21.71 -2.5
49 7 4 604 Abubaker El Tawerghi LBALBA 21.72 SB +1.3
50 6 7 898 Mphelave Dlamin SWZSWZ 21.79 PB -2.1
51 7 7 488 Dion Crabbe IVBIVB 21.82 -2.1
52 7 5 121 Berenger Aymard Bosse CAFCAF 22.02 -0.4
53 7 1 426 Nabie Foday Fofana GUIGUI 22.16 SB -2.5
54 8 1 707 Afzal Baig PAKPAK 22.54 -2.5
55 7 2 117 Noor Adi Bin Rostam BRUBRU 24.05 +3.0
56 7 3 714 Nicholas Mangham PLWPLW 24.39 PB +1.8
3 494 Omar Brown JAMJAM DNF +1.8
8 307 David Alerte FRAFRA DNF -2.7
2 54 Obadele Thompson BARBAR DNS +3.0
7 752 Francis Obikwelu PORPOR DNS -2.1
4 911 Darian Forbes TKSTKS DNS +1.3