Results 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FINLAND Helsinki, FINLAND 06 AUG 2005 - 14 AUG 2005

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 AUG 2005 13:50

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 769 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QATQAT 8:11.79 Q
Details 2 557 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:11.90 Q
Details 3 675 Simon Vroemen NEDNED 8:13.08 Q SB
Details 4 40 Günther Weidlinger AUTAUT 8:15.91 q
Details 5 236 Luis Miguel Martín ESPESP 8:17.47 q SB
Details 6 887 Mustafa Mohamed SWESWE 8:18.18 q
Details 7 331 Gaël Pencreach FRAFRA 8:23.96
Details 8 740 Radoslaw Poplawski POLPOL 8:29.85
Details 9 636 Ion Luchianov MDAMDA 8:32.09 SB
Details 10 1029 Steve Slattery USAUSA 8:36.01
Details 11 757 Alexander Greaux PURPUR 8:39.91
Details 12 849 Boštjan Buc SLOSLO 8:40.81
Details 13 57 Pieter Desmet BELBEL 8:48.05

Split times

1000m
2:41.84
Boštjan Buc
SLOVENIA SLO
2000m
5:31.89
Luis Miguel Martín
SPAIN ESP

Heat 2 07 AUG 2005 14:04

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 562 Paul Kipsiele Koech KENKEN 8:16.42 Q
Details 2 762 Musa Amer Obaid QATQAT 8:16.53 Q
Details 3 234 Antonio David Jiménez ESPESP 8:16.72 Q
Details 4 335 Bouabdellah Tahri FRAFRA 8:18.31 q
Details 5 115 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRNBRN 8:21.68 q
Details 6 982 Anthony Famiglietti USAUSA 8:21.84
Details 7 289 Jukka Keskisalo FINFIN 8:25.14 SB
Details 8 273 Tewodros Shifer ETHETH 8:27.06 SB
Details 9 627 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR 8:27.07
Details 10 521 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPNJPN 8:28.73
Details 11 33 Peter Nowill AUSAUS 8:35.35
Details 12 819 Andrey Olshanskiy RUSRUS 8:54.04
Details 718 Jakub Czaja POLPOL DNF

Split times

1000m
2:45.72
Antonio David Jiménez
SPAIN ESP
2000m
5:31.30
Anthony Famiglietti
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 3 07 AUG 2005 14:18

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 622 Brahim Boulami MARMAR 8:19.54 Q
Details 2 561 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:19.90 Q
Details 3 220 José Luis Blanco ESPESP 8:21.04 Q SB
Details 4 1004 Daniel Lincoln USAUSA 8:21.39 q
Details 5 929 Halil Akkas TURTUR 8:26.35
Details 6 792 Ruben Ramolefi RSARSA 8:28.12
Details 7 65 Krijn van Koolwijk BELBEL 8:28.92
Details 8 330 Vincent Le Dauphin FRAFRA 8:30.42
Details 9 770 Moustafa Ahmed Shebto QATQAT 8:33.00 SB
Details 10 38 Martin Pröll AUTAUT 8:33.70
Details 11 948 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKRUKR 8:35.73
Details 12 835 Roman Usov RUSRUS 8:36.30
Details 13 359 Andrew Lemoncello GBRGBR 8:40.29
Details 14 136 Matthew Kerr CANCAN 8:41.20

Split times

1000m
2:44.51
Daniel Lincoln
UNITED STATES USA
2000m
5:35.85
Brahim Boulami
MOROCCO MAR