Results 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FINLAND Helsinki, FINLAND 06 AUG 2005 - 14 AUG 2005

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 7 fastest (q)

Heat 1 11 AUG 2005 18:30

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 571 Isaac Kiprono Songok KENKEN 13:20.36 Q
Details 2 263 Tariku Bekele ETHETH 13:20.66 Q
Details 3 558 John Kemboi Kibowen KENKEN 13:21.08 Q
Details 4 264 Dejene Berhanu ETHETH 13:21.20 Q
Details 5 765 James Kwalia C'Kurui QATQAT 13:21.36 q SB
Details 6 217 Zersenay Tadese ERIERI 13:22.36 q
Details 7 932 Boniface Toroitich Kiprop UGAUGA 13:22.44 q
Details 8 931 Wilson Kipkemei Busienei UGAUGA 13:25.36 SB
Details 9 229 Alberto García ESPESP 13:25.44
Details 10 979 Ian Dobson USAUSA 13:27.16
Details 11 618 Hicham Bellani MARMAR 13:29.44
Details 12 647 Alejandro Suárez MEXMEX 13:31.63 SB
Details 13 943 Serhiy Lebid UKRUKR 13:43.50
Details 14 134 Reid Coolsaet CANCAN 13:53.15
Details 15 231 Roberto García ESPESP 13:59.50
Details 16 989 Ryan Hall USAUSA 13:59.86
Details 17 712 Eduardo Buenavista PHIPHI 14:24.90 SB
Details 18 411 Michael Sanchez GIBGIB 15:34.82
Details 19 713 Muhammad Mustafa PLEPLE 15:37.04 SB

Split times

1000m
2:40.58
Ryan Hall
UNITED STATES USA
2000m
5:22.44
Alberto García
SPAIN ESP
3000m
8:05.92
Wilson Kipkemei Busienei
UGANDA UGA
4000m
10:48.05
Dejene Berhanu
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 11 AUG 2005 18:55

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 560 Eliud Kipchoge KENKEN 13:12.86 Q
Details 2 32 Craig Mottram AUSAUS 13:12.93 Q
Details 3 274 Sileshi Sihine ETHETH 13:13.04 Q SB
Details 4 15 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALGALG 13:13.50 Q SB
Details 5 565 Benjamin Limo KENKEN 13:14.30 q
Details 6 905 Fabiano Joseph TANTAN 13:18.18 q SB
Details 7 587 Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSAKSA 13:20.06 q
Details 8 691 Marius Bakken NORNOR 13:22.00 q
Details 9 59 Mohammed Mourhit BELBEL 13:22.87
Details 10 216 Samson Kiflemariam ERIERI 13:31.05 SB
Details 11 767 Essa Ismail Rashed QATQAT 13:31.73
Details 12 933 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGAUGA 13:32.25
Details 13 968 Tim Broe USAUSA 13:51.17
Details 14 662 U Aung Thura MYAMYA 14:33.69 PB
Details 15 635 Francis Khanje MAWMAW 14:51.49 PB
Details 225 Jesús España ESPESP DQ
Details 630 Abderrahim Goumri MARMAR DNS
Details 616 Mohammed Amyn MARMAR DNS
Details 40 Günther Weidlinger AUTAUT DNS

Split times

1000m
2:39.80
Marius Bakken
NORWAY NOR
2000m
5:21.92
Tim Broe
UNITED STATES USA
3000m
8:03.88
Essa Ismail Rashed
QATAR QAT
4000m
10:42.36
Eliud Kipchoge
KENYA KEN