800 Metres men

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 113 Rashid Ramzi BRNBRN 1:46.17 Q
2 2 1 362 James McIlroy GBRGBR 1:46.44 Q
3 1 2 308 Mehdi Baala FRAFRA 1:46.57 Q
4 2 2 553 Wilfred Bungei KENKEN 1:46.71 Q
5 3 2 1022 Khadevis Robinson USAUSA 1:46.74 Q
6 3 1 790 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSARSA 1:46.85 Q
7 4 2 801 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:46.88 q
8 5 2 719 Pawel Czapiewski POLPOL 1:46.93 q
9 6 2 593 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUWKUW 1:47.05 q SB
10 4 1 394 René Herms GERGER 1:47.07 q
11 1 5 245 Antonio Manuel Reina ESPESP 1:47.14 Q
12 1 6 111 Belal Ali Mansoor BRNBRN 1:47.16 Q
13 2 6 441 Sajad Moradi IRIIRI 1:47.18 Q
14 2 5 137 Gary Reed CANCAN 1:47.23 Q
15 3 6 583 Mohammed Obaid Al-Salhi KSAKSA 1:47.27 Q
16 5 1 261 Berhanu Alemu ETHETH 1:47.37 q SB
17 4 6 219 Eugenio Barrios ESPESP 1:47.53 q
18 3 5 632 Amine Laalou MARMAR 1:47.62 Q
19 1 4 112 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRNBRN 1:47.65 Q
20 6 1 103 Osmar dos Santos BRABRA 1:47.74
21 2 4 1001 David Krummenacker USAUSA 1:47.82 Q
22 7 1 581 Jae-hoon Lee KORKOR 1:47.90 SB
23 4 5 867 André Bucher SUISUI 1:47.97
24 3 4 624 Mouhssin Chehibi MARMAR 1:48.17 Q
25 7 2 429 Moise Joseph HAIHAI 1:48.29
26 5 5 457 Maurizio Bobbato ITAITA 1:48.36
27 5 6 140 Achraf Tadili CANCAN 1:48.42
28 6 6 882 Rizak Dirshe SWESWE 1:48.43
29 6 5 291 Juha Kukkamo FINFIN 1:48.69
30 4 4 572 Alfred Kirwa Yego KENKEN 1:48.72
31 7 5 919 Sherridan Kirk TTOTTO 1:48.77
32 5 4 670 Arnoud Okken NEDNED 1:48.95
33 8 5 1053 Prince Mumba ZAMZAM 1:49.10
34 6 4 82 Fadrique Iglesias BOLBOL 1:49.57
35 8 1 61 Tom Omey BELBEL 1:49.62
36 7 6 993 Kevin Hicks USAUSA 1:50.00
37 2 3 573 William Yiampoy KENKEN 1:50.14 Q
38 1 3 803 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUSRUS 1:50.14 Q
39 3 3 14 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALGALG 1:50.16 Q
40 7 4 90 Onalenna Baloyi BOTBOT 1:50.18
41 4 3 703 Jason Stewart NZLNZL 1:50.35
42 5 3 600 Dmitrijs Milkevics LATLAT 1:50.44
43 6 3 108 Fabiano Peçanha BRABRA 1:50.89
44 7 3 935 Paskar Owor UGAUGA 1:51.72 SB
45 8 2 178 Yeimer López CUBCUB 1:52.24
46 8 3 710 Rodrigo Trinidad PARPAR 1:55.43
2 368 Geramias da Silva GBSGBS DQ
3 904 Samwel Mwera TANTAN DQ
6 771 Majed Saeed Sultan QATQAT DQ
4 242 Manuel Olmedo ESPESP DNF
1 863 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDSUD DNS