Results 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FINLAND Helsinki, FINLAND 06 AUG 2005 - 14 AUG 2005

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2005 12:05

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 675 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUSRUS 9:32.96 Q CR
Details 2 404 Korene Hinds JAMJAM 9:36.76 Q
Details 3 448 Salome Chepchumba KENKEN 9:39.27 Q
Details 4 424 Minori Hayakari JPNJPN 9:41.21 q AR
Details 5 485 Bouchra Chaabi MARMAR 9:41.82 q SB
Details 6 793 Lisa Aguilera USAUSA 9:47.45
Details 7 353 Lívia Tóth HUNHUN 9:51.03
Details 8 35 Stephanie de Croock BELBEL 9:54.78
Details 9 361 Roisin McGettigan IRLIRL 9:56.31
Details 10 572 Clarisse Cruz PORPOR 10:06.96
Details 11 15 Andrea Mayr AUTAUT 10:07.61
Details 12 509 Miranda Boonstra NEDNED 10:09.91

Split times

1000m
3:08.81
Salome Chepchumba
KENYA KEN
2000m
6:21.09
Yelena Zadorozhnaya
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 06 AUG 2005 12:18

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 550 Wioletta Frankiewicz POLPOL 9:35.66 Q
Details 2 405 Mardrea Hyman JAMJAM 9:38.75 Q
Details 3 812 Carrie Messner-Vickers USAUSA 9:39.68 Q PB
Details 4 460 Jackline Chemwok Rionoropo KENKEN 9:47.37
Details 5 479 Rasa Troup LTULTU 9:47.47 NR
Details 6 256 Élodie Olivarès FRAFRA 9:49.28
Details 7 712 Ida Nilsson SWESWE 9:56.17
Details 8 636 Natalya Izmodenova RUSRUS 10:01.97
Details 9 193 Rosa Morató ESPESP 10:07.09
Details 10 2 Fatiha Bahi Azzouhoum ALGALG 10:07.39
Details 11 86 Dobrinka Shalamanova BULBUL 10:07.75
Details 235 Anni Tuimala FINFIN DNF

Split times

1000m
3:08.55
Mardrea Hyman
JAMAICA JAM
2000m
6:25.85
Mardrea Hyman
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 3 06 AUG 2005 12:31

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 737 Docus Inzikuru UGAUGA 9:27.85 Q CR
Details 2 452 Jeruto Kiptum Kiptubi KENKEN 9:29.21 Q NR
Details 3 670 Ekaterina Volkova RUSRUS 9:29.88 Q PB
Details 4 588 Cristina Casandra ROUROU 9:37.19 q
Details 5 239 Yamina Bouchaouante FRAFRA 9:42.18 q PB
Details 6 801 Elizabeth Jackson USAUSA 9:45.24 q
Details 7 577 Inês Monteiro PORPOR 9:47.19 q
Details 8 734 Habiba Ghribi TUNTUN 9:51.49 NR
Details 9 735 Türkan Erismis Özata TURTUR 9:56.61
Details 10 746 Valentyna Zhudina UKRUKR 9:59.29
Details 11 262 Jo Ankier GBRGBR 10:12.50

Split times

1000m
3:09.77
Docus Inzikuru
UGANDA UGA
2000m
6:22.99
Ekaterina Volkova
RUSSIA RUS