3000 Metres Steeplechase women

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2005 12:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 675 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS RUS 9:32.96 Q CR
2 404 Korene Hinds JAM JAM 9:36.76 Q
3 448 Salome Chepchumba KEN KEN 9:39.27 Q
4 424 Minori Hayakari JPN JPN 9:41.21 q AR
5 485 Bouchra Chaabi MAR MAR 9:41.82 q SB
6 793 Lisa Aguilera USA USA 9:47.45
7 353 Lívia Tóth HUN HUN 9:51.03
8 35 Stephanie de Croock BEL BEL 9:54.78
9 361 Roisin McGettigan IRL IRL 9:56.31
10 572 Clarisse Cruz POR POR 10:06.96
11 15 Andrea Mayr AUT AUT 10:07.61
12 509 Miranda Boonstra NED NED 10:09.91

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:08.81 Salome
CHEPCHUMBA
KENYA KEN
2000m 6:21.09 Yelena
ZADOROZHNAYA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 06 AUG 2005 12:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 550 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL POL 9:35.66 Q
2 405 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 9:38.75 Q
3 812 Carrie Messner-Vickers USA USA 9:39.68 Q PB
4 460 Jackline Chemwok Rionoropo KEN KEN 9:47.37
5 479 Rasa Troup LTU LTU 9:47.47 NR
6 256 Élodie Olivarès FRA FRA 9:49.28
7 712 Ida Nilsson SWE SWE 9:56.17
8 636 Natalya Izmodenova RUS RUS 10:01.97
9 193 Rosa Morató ESP ESP 10:07.09
10 2 Fatiha Bahi Azzouhoum ALG ALG 10:07.39
11 86 Dobrinka Shalamanova BUL BUL 10:07.75
235 Anni Tuimala FIN FIN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:08.55 Mardrea
HYMAN
JAMAICA JAM
2000m 6:25.85 Mardrea
HYMAN
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 3 06 AUG 2005 12:31 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 737 Docus Inzikuru UGA UGA 9:27.85 Q CR
2 452 Jeruto Kiptum Kiptubi KEN KEN 9:29.21 Q NR
3 670 Ekaterina Volkova RUS RUS 9:29.88 Q PB
4 588 Cristina Casandra ROU ROU 9:37.19 q
5 239 Yamina Bouchaouante FRA FRA 9:42.18 q PB
6 801 Elizabeth Jackson USA USA 9:45.24 q
7 577 Inês Monteiro POR POR 9:47.19 q
8 734 Habiba Ghribi TUN TUN 9:51.49 NR
9 735 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 9:56.61
10 746 Valentyna Zhudina UKR UKR 9:59.29
11 262 Jo Ankier GBR GBR 10:12.50

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:09.77 Docus
INZIKURU
UGANDA UGA
2000m 6:22.99 Ekaterina
VOLKOVA
RUSSIA RUS