3000 Metres Steeplechase women

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2005 12:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2005 PB
1 361 Roisin McGettigan IRL IRL 9:46.12 9:28.29
2 572 Clarisse Cruz POR POR 9:47.9 9:30.06
3 353 Lívia Tóth HUN HUN 9:30.20 9:30.20
4 424 Minori Hayakari JPN JPN 9:41.21 9:33.93
5 793 Lisa Aguilera USA USA 9:40.58 9:24.84
6 675 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS RUS 9:32.41 9:32.41
7 448 Salome Chepchumba KEN KEN 9:31.44 9:26.07
8 485 Bouchra Chaabi MAR MAR 9:41.82 9:30.35
9 404 Korene Hinds JAM JAM 9:30.12 9:28.86
10 509 Miranda Boonstra NED NED 9:51.3 9:38.40
11 15 Andrea Mayr AUT AUT 9:56.78 9:47.61
12 35 Stephanie de Croock BEL BEL 9:48.65 9:41.79

Heat 2 06 AUG 2005 12:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2005 PB
1 193 Rosa Morató ESP ESP 9:54.20 9:26.23
2 712 Ida Nilsson SWE SWE 9:48.85 9:39.24
3 460 Jackline Chemwok Rionoropo KEN KEN 9:45.7 9:45.7
4 550 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL POL 9:25.09 9:17.15
5 405 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 9:27.21 9:27.21
6 256 Élodie Olivarès FRA FRA 9:40.47 9:33.12
7 636 Natalya Izmodenova RUS RUS 9:35.51 9:35.51
8 2 Fatiha Bahi Azzouhoum ALG ALG 9:38.31 9:38.31
9 812 Carrie Messner-Vickers USA USA 9:39.68 9:39.68
10 235 Anni Tuimala FIN FIN 10:17.56 10:07.41
11 479 Rasa Troup LTU LTU 9:47.47 9:30.21
12 86 Dobrinka Shalamanova BUL BUL 9:56.75 9:42.08

Heat 3 06 AUG 2005 12:31 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2005 PB
1 452 Jeruto Kiptum Kiptubi KEN KEN 9:26.95 9:23.35
2 735 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 9:50.32 9:28.84
3 239 Yamina Bouchaouante FRA FRA 9:42.18 9:42.18
4 737 Docus Inzikuru UGA UGA 9:15.04 9:15.04
5 588 Cristina Casandra ROU ROU 9:35.95 9:16.85
6 577 Inês Monteiro POR POR 9:39.20 9:39.20
7 670 Ekaterina Volkova RUS RUS 9:20.49 9:06.57
8 734 Habiba Ghribi TUN TUN 9:51.49 9:08.37
9 801 Elizabeth Jackson USA USA 9:39.78 9:39.78
10 746 Valentyna Zhudina UKR UKR 9:49.73 9:27.26
11 262 Jo Ankier GBR GBR 9:50.10 9:43.88