Marathon women

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

14 AUG 2005 14:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 281 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 2:20:57 CR
2 456 Catherine Ndereba KEN KEN 2:22:01 SB
3 601 Constantina Dita ROU ROU 2:23:19
4 214 Derartu Tulu ETH ETH 2:23:30 PB
5 125 Chunxiu Zhou CHN CHN 2:24:12
6 423 Yumiko Hara JPN JPN 2:24:20
7 449 Rita Jeptoo Sitienei KEN KEN 2:24:22 PB
8 425 Harumi Hiroyama JPN JPN 2:25:46 SB
9 450 Hellen Jemaiyo Kimutai KEN KEN 2:26:14 SB
10 439 Megumi Oshima JPN JPN 2:26:29
11 499 Madaí Pérez MEX MEX 2:26:50 PB
12 51 Halina Karnatsevich BLR BLR 2:27:14 PB
13 547 Dorota Gruca POL POL 2:27:46 PB
14 580 Yong-Ok Jong PRK PRK 2:29:43 SB
15 440 Mari Ozaki JPN JPN 2:30:28
16 207 Asha Gigi ETH ETH 2:30:38
17 421 Ryoko Eda JPN JPN 2:31:16
18 288 Mara Yamauchi GBR GBR 2:31:26 PB
19 374 Rosaria Console ITA ITA 2:32:47
20 633 Alina Ivanova RUS RUS 2:32:53
21 587 Aurica Buia ROU ROU 2:33:20 SB
22 206 Shitaye Gemechu ETH ETH 2:34:01
23 581 Song-Suk Oh PRK PRK 2:34:07
24 582 Gum-Hwa Ryang PRK PRK 2:34:35
25 278 Hayley Haining GBR GBR 2:34:41 PB
26 803 Turena Johnson-Lane USA USA 2:34:43 PB
27 166 Anna Pichrtová CZE CZE 2:34:45
28 529 Kirsten Marathon Melkevik NOR NOR 2:35:08
29 459 Beatrice Omwanza KEN KEN 2:35:48
30 778 Jill Boaz USA USA 2:36:29 SB
31 186 Isabel Eizmendi ESP ESP 2:36:41
32 573 Ana Dias POR POR 2:36:50
33 533 Shireen Crumpton NZL NZL 2:37:03 PB
34 651 Irina Permitina RUS RUS 2:38:16
35 808 Emily Levan USA USA 2:38:32 PB
36 785 Jennifer Crain USA USA 2:39:02 SB
37 215 Dire Tune ETH ETH 2:39:13
38 520 Nadezhda Wijenberg NED NED 2:39:36 SB
39 536 Liza Hunter-Galvan NZL NZL 2:39:47
40 454 Tegla Loroupe KEN KEN 2:39:58
41 76 Nadia Ejjafini BRN BRN 2:41:51 SB
42 230 Maija Oravamäki FIN FIN 2:43:31 SB
43 481 Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD MAD 2:43:58 SB
44 466 Jung-hee Oh KOR KOR 2:47:42
45 537 Rebecca Moore NZL NZL 2:50:36
46 677 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA RWA 2:52:11
47 487 Hafida Narmouch MAR MAR 2:52:41
48 211 Mulu Seboka ETH ETH 2:53:08
49 366 Nili Abramski ISR ISR 2:54:08
50 774 Mary Akor USA USA 2:57:18
51 473 Mamokete Lechela LES LES 3:03:26 SB
721 Fabiola William John TAN TAN DNF
488 Kenza Wahbi MAR MAR DNF
279 Debbie Mason GBR GBR DNF
486 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR DNF
539 Kay Ulrich NZL NZL DNF
595 Nuta Olaru ROU ROU DNF
175 Sandra Ruales ECU ECU DNS
727 Agueda Amaral TLS TLS DNS