Results 11th IAAF World Championships in Athletics JAPAN Osaka (Nagai Stadium), JAPAN 25 AUG 2007 - 02 SEP 2007

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 26 AUG 2007 10:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 410 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRNBRN 8:19.99 Q
Details 2 817 Abdelkader Hachlaf MARMAR 8:20.03 Q
Details 3 767 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:20.08 Q
Details 4 576 Bouabdellah Tahri FRAFRA 8:20.09 q
Details 5 921 Abubaker Ali Kamal QATQAT 8:21.20 q PB
Details 6 512 Eliseo Martín ESPESP 8:24.49 q
Details 7 310 Rabia Makhloufi ALGALG 8:33.88
Details 8 871 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NORNOR 8:34.84
Details 9 943 Ruben Ramolefi RSARSA 8:39.50
Details 10 1064 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:40.65
Details 11 1033 Henrik Skoog SWESWE 8:51.61
Details 12 1087 Tom Brooks USAUSA 8:56.20
Details 344 Günther Weidlinger AUTAUT DNF

Split times

1000m
2:47.44
Benjamin Kiplagat
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:39.39
Tareq Mubarak Taher
BAHRAIN BRN

Heat 2 26 AUG 2007 10:15

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 775 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KENKEN 8:29.49 Q
Details 2 541 Nahom Mesfin ETHETH 8:29.57 Q
Details 3 823 Brahim Taleb MARMAR 8:29.64 Q
Details 4 926 Mircea Bogdan ROUROU 8:30.07
Details 5 1119 Joshua McAdams USAUSA 8:32.46
Details 6 573 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRAFRA 8:33.11
Details 7 734 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPNJPN 8:36.73
Details 8 922 Zakrya Ali Kamil QATQAT 8:41.81
Details 9 688 Itai Maggidi ISRISR 8:43.00
Details 10 511 Antonio David Jiménez ESPESP 8:50.41
Details 11 361 Pieter Desmet BELBEL 8:55.99
Details 12 322 Youcef Abdi AUSAUS 9:51.33

Split times

1000m
2:58.82
Pieter Desmet
BELGIUM BEL
2000m
5:46.71
Yoshitaka Iwamizu
JAPAN JPN

Heat 3 26 AUG 2007 10:30

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 770 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:21.93 Q
Details 2 1057 Halil Akkas TURTUR 8:22.37 Q
Details 3 1030 Mustafa Mohamed SWESWE 8:22.80 Q
Details 4 786 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSAKSA 8:23.61 q SB
Details 5 538 Roba Gari ETHETH 8:23.98 q
Details 6 504 José Luis Blanco ESPESP 8:25.00 q
Details 7 634 Filmon Ghirmai GERGER 8:25.17
Details 8 992 Boštjan Buc SLOSLO 8:26.42 SB
Details 9 365 Krijn van Koolwijk BELBEL 8:29.18
Details 10 1083 Aaron Aguayo USAUSA 8:30.86
Details 11 579 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRAFRA 8:36.05
Details 12 601 Andrew Lemoncello GBRGBR 8:58.93
Details 816 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR DNF

Split times

1000m
2:49.86
Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux
FRANCE FRA
2000m
5:37.02
Mustafa Mohamed
SWEDEN SWE