5000 Metres men

11th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

JAPAN Osaka (Nagai Stadium), JAPAN 25 AUG 2007 - 02 SEP 2007

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 30 AUG 2007 20:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 532 Tariku Bekele ETH ETH 13:46.42 Q
2 506 Jesús España ESP ESP 13:46.45 Q
3 1113 Bernard Lagat USA USA 13:46.57 Q
4 810 Hicham Bellani MAR MAR 13:46.64 Q
5 1067 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA UGA 13:46.86 Q
6 305 Khoudir Aggoune ALG ALG 13:47.36
7 779 Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN KEN 13:47.42
8 809 Ahmed Baday MAR MAR 13:47.83
9 766 Joseph Ebuya KEN KEN 13:48.21
10 1165 Tonny Wamulwa ZAM ZAM 13:50.95 SB
11 534 Bekana Daba ETH ETH 13:53.16
12 924 Charles Bett Koech QAT QAT 13:53.36
13 683 Alistair-Ian Cragg IRL IRL 13:59.45
14 1032 Erik Sjöqvist SWE SWE 14:05.69
15 748 Yu Mitsuya JPN JPN 14:07.38
869 Kabirou Dan Mallam NIG NIG DNF
828 David Galván MEX MEX DNS
886 Nader Almassri PLE PLE DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:42.44 Erik
SJÖQVIST
SWEDEN SWE
2000m 5:27.90 Erik
SJÖQVIST
SWEDEN SWE
3000m 8:17.44 Erik
SJÖQVIST
SWEDEN SWE
4000m 11:10.67 Erik
SJÖQVIST
SWEDEN SWE

Heat 2 30 AUG 2007 21:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 768 Eliud Kipchoge KEN KEN 13:33.37 Q
2 533 Abreham Cherkos ETH ETH 13:33.62 Q
3 1143 Matthew Tegenkamp USA USA 13:35.05 Q
4 340 Craig Mottram AUS AUS 13:36.18 Q
5 827 Juan Luis Barrios MEX MEX 13:37.12 Q
6 588 Mohamed Farah GBR GBR 13:39.13 q SB
7 774 Benjamin Limo KEN KEN 13:41.47 q
8 1101 Adam Goucher USA USA 13:41.65 q
9 498 Ali Abdalla ERI ERI 13:42.00 q
10 923 Felix Kikwai Kibore QAT QAT 13:46.23 q
11 983 Dieudonné Disi RWA RWA 13:47.30 SB
12 620 Jan Fitschen GER GER 13:48.39
13 406 Aadam Ismaeel Khamis BRN BRN 13:50.30
14 821 Mourad Marofit MAR MAR 13:54.65
15 747 Takayuki Matsumiya JPN JPN 13:54.95
16 1066 Stephen Kiprotich UGA UGA 14:04.22
17 663 Cleveland Forde GUY GUY 15:25.12
18 844 U Aung Thura MYA MYA 15:41.08

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:49.77 Benjamin
LIMO
KENYA KEN
2000m 5:34.86 Ali
ABDALLA
ERITREA ERI
3000m 8:20.40 Ali
ABDALLA
ERITREA ERI
4000m 11:06.71 Takayuki
MATSUMIYA
JAPAN JPN