Results 11th IAAF World Championships in Athletics JAPAN Osaka (Nagai Stadium), JAPAN 25 AUG 2007 - 02 SEP 2007

Qualifying performance 17.10 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 25 AUG 2007 20:30

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2007 PB
Details 1 754 Takanori Sugibayashi JAPANJPN 16.90 17.02
Details 2 439 Yanxi Li PR OF CHINACHN 16.84 17.59
Details 3 910 Nelson Évora PORTUGALPOR 17.74 17.74
Details 4 572 Julien Kapek FRANCEFRA 17.10 17.38
Details 5 483 Anders Møller DENMARKDEN 16.39 16.88
Details 6 677 Renjith Maheswary INDIAIND 17.04 17.07
Details 7 1095 Walter Davis UNITED STATESUSA 17.35 17.71
Details 8 657 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GREECEGRE 16.91 17.43
Details 9 1011 Alexander Martínez SWITZERLANDSUI 17.13 17.51
Details 10 468 Osniel Tosca CUBACUB 17.52 17.52
Details 11 962 Aleksandr Petrenko RUSSIARUS 17.29 17.43
Details 12 1039 Mohammad Hazzory SYRIASYR 16.45 16.67
Details 13 1021 Dmitrij Valukevic SLOVAK REPUBLICSVK 17.35 17.57
Details 14 1086 Kenta Bell UNITED STATESUSA 17.26 17.63
Details 15 399 Jadel Gregório BRAZILBRA 17.90 17.90
Details 16 1078 Viktor Yastrebov UKRAINEUKR 17.13 17.32
Details 17 985 Ndiss Kaba Badji SENEGALSEN 16.80 17.07
Details 18 448 Minwei Zhong PR OF CHINACHN 17.27 17.27

Group B 25 AUG 2007 20:30

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2007 PB
Details 1 782 Deokhyeon Kim KOREAKOR 17.02 17.10
Details 2 458 Yoandris Betanzos CUBACUB 16.96 17.65
Details 3 951 Danil Burkenya RUSSIARUS 17.48 17.68
Details 4 1157 Lawrence Willis UNITED STATESUSA 16.97 16.97
Details 5 461 Arnie David Girat CUBACUB 17.10 17.62
Details 6 928 Marian Oprea ROMANIAROU 17.32 17.81
Details 7 397 Leonardo Elisiario dos Santos BRAZILBRA 16.75 16.97
Details 8 695 Fabrizio Donato ITALYITA 16.97 17.60
Details 9 600 Phillips Idowu GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 17.35 17.81
Details 10 436 Junjie Gu PR OF CHINACHN 17.11 17.23
Details 11 1158 Aarik Wilson UNITED STATESUSA 17.58 17.58
Details 12 813 Tarik Bouguetaïb MOROCCOMAR 17.37 17.37
Details 13 656 Dimítrios Tsiámis GREECEGRE 16.99 17.55
Details 14 1076 Mykola Savolaynen UKRAINEUKR 17.30 17.30
Details 15 355 Leevan Sands BAHAMASBAH 17.23 17.59
Details 16 402 Jefferson Sabino BRAZILBRA 16.90 17.28
Details 17 1022 Anton Andersson SWEDENSWE 17.10 17.10
Details 18 450 Hugo Mamba-Schlick CAMEROONCMR 16.72 17.14