3000 Metres Steeplechase women

11th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 25 AUG 2007 10:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 641 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich KEN KEN 9:32.27 Q
2 829 Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova RUS RUS 9:38.80 Q
3 246 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL BEL 9:38.95 Q
4 558 Roisin McGettigan IRL IRL 9:39.41 Q
5 462 Hatti Dean Archer GBR GBR 9:43.23
6 408 Mekdes Bekele ETH ETH 9:50.12
7 949 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 9:51.04
8 396 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESP ESP 9:55.62
9 298 Dobrinka Shalamanova BUL BUL 9:58.76
10 288 Zenaide Vieira BRA BRA 10:04.40
11 934 Nataliya Tobias UKR UKR 10:11.58
12 319 Yuan Jin CHN CHN 10:14.46
13 523 Iríni Kokkinaríou GRE GRE 10:19.62
14 787 Tebogo Masehla RSA RSA 10:41.02
15 716 Kristine Eikrem Engeset NOR NOR 10:56.45
265 Alesia Turava BLR BLR DNF
434 Julie Coulaud FRA FRA DNF
603 Minori Hayakari JPN JPN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:11.54 Roisin
MCGETTIGAN
IRELAND IRL
2000m 6:22.81 Roisin
MCGETTIGAN
IRELAND IRL

Heat 2 25 AUG 2007 10:54 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 401 Rosa Morató ESP ESP 9:43.48 Q
2 735 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL POL 9:43.96 Q
3 841 Gulnara Galkina RUS RUS 9:43.98 Q
4 762 Sara Moreira POR POR 9:44.01 Q
5 583 Korene Hinds JAM JAM 9:44.04
6 460 Helen Clitheroe GBR GBR 9:45.59
7 766 Ancuta Bobocel ROU ROU 9:53.44
8 905 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 9:54.77
9 718 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR NOR 9:56.41
10 945 Lindsey Anderson USA USA 9:57.00
11 323 Zhenzhu Li CHN CHN 10:00.55
12 407 Zemzem Ahmed ETH ETH 10:07.77
13 453 Élodie Olivarès FRA FRA 10:08.39
14 228 Andrea Mayr AUT AUT 10:14.22
15 283 Sabine Heitling BRA BRA 10:19.57
884 Christin Johansson SWE SWE DNF
248 Sigrid Vanden Bempt BEL BEL DNF
221 Donna MacFarlane AUS AUS DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:15.82 Wioletta
FRANKIEWICZ
POLAND POL
2000m 6:31.51 Wioletta
FRANKIEWICZ
POLAND POL

Heat 3 25 AUG 2007 11:08 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 767 Cristina Casandra ROU ROU 9:29.39 Q
2 847 Ekaterina Volkova RUS RUS 9:30.00 Q
3 672 Hanane Ouhaddou MAR MAR 9:30.61 Q
4 436 Sophie Duarte FRA FRA 9:30.70 Q
5 646 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN KEN 9:31.20 q PB
6 584 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 9:42.23 q
7 554 Fionnuala Britton IRL IRL 9:42.38 q
8 1009 Anna Pierce USA USA 9:48.62
9 571 Elena Romagnolo ITA ITA 9:50.79
10 397 Diana Martín ESP ESP 9:53.88
11 739 Katarzyna Kowalska POL POL 9:58.74
12 244 Stephanie de Croock BEL BEL 10:01.74
13 338 Yanmei Zhu CHN CHN 10:01.77
14 222 Victoria Mitchell AUS AUS 10:06.61
15 406 Netsanet Achamo ETH ETH 10:12.59
16 917 Valentyna Zhudina UKR UKR 10:13.87
17 717 Silje Fjørtoft NOR NOR 10:32.33
18 622 Yoshika Arai JPN JPN 10:32.67

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:07.75 Ekaterina
VOLKOVA
RUSSIA RUS
2000m 6:19.30 Sophie
DUARTE
FRANCE FRA