1500 Metres men

12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

GERMANY Berlin (Olympiastadion), GERMANY 15 AUG 2009 - 23 AUG 2009

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 4 413 Deresse Mekonnen ETHETH 3:37.04 Q
2 2 4 723 Haron Keitany KENKEN 3:37.13 Q
3 3 4 491 James Brewer GBRGBR 3:37.17 Q PB
4 4 4 811 Mohamed Moustaoui MARMAR 3:37.34 Q
5 5 4 233 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRNBRN 3:37.59 Q
6 6 4 362 Reyes Estévez ESPESP 3:38.23 q SB
7 7 4 249 Nathan Brannen CANCAN 3:38.35 q
8 8 4 1239 Dorian Ulrey USAUSA 3:38.86 q
9 9 4 106 Taoufik Makhloufi ALGALG 3:40.04 q
10 10 4 531 Stefan Eberhardt GERGER 3:40.05
11 1 2 727 Asbel Kiprop KENKEN 3:41.42 Q
12 2 2 1196 Bernard Lagat USAUSA 3:41.60 Q
13 3 2 366 Juan Carlos Higuero ESPESP 3:41.77 Q
14 4 2 940 Rui Silva PORPOR 3:41.98 Q
15 11 4 483 Mounir Yemmouni FRAFRA 3:42.06
16 5 2 983 Peter van der Westhuizen RSARSA 3:42.33 Q
17 6 2 109 Anter Zerguelaine ALGALG 3:42.37
18 7 2 615 Thomas Chamney IRLIRL 3:42.54
19 8 2 511 Thomas Lancashire GBRGBR 3:42.68
20 1 1 436 Mehdi Baala FRAFRA 3:42.77 Q
21 2 1 1203 Leonel Manzano USAUSA 3:42.87 Q
22 3 1 808 Abdalaati Iguider MARMAR 3:42.88 Q
23 4 1 144 Jeffrey Riseley AUSAUS 3:43.03 Q
24 5 1 232 Belal Mansoor Ali BRNBRN 3:43.06 Q
25 6 1 356 Arturo Casado ESPESP 3:43.21
26 7 1 408 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETHETH 3:43.22
27 8 1 647 Christian Obrist ITAITA 3:43.41
28 12 4 395 Tiidrek Nurme ESTEST 3:43.73 SB
29 9 1 349 Hais Welday ERIERI 3:43.84
30 9 2 566 Carsten Schlangen GERGER 3:44.00
31 10 1 1046 Goran Nava SRBSRB 3:44.13
32 1 3 721 Augustine Kiprono Choge KENKEN 3:44.73 Q
33 2 3 810 Amine Laalou MARMAR 3:44.75 Q
34 10 2 136 Ryan Gregson AUSAUS 3:44.79
35 3 3 1198 Lopez Lomong USAUSA 3:44.89 Q
36 4 3 489 Andrew Baddeley GBRGBR 3:45.23 Q
37 5 3 412 Henok Legesse ETHETH 3:45.63 Q
38 6 3 104 Tarek Boukensa ALGALG 3:45.65
39 7 3 187 Kristof Van Malderen BELBEL 3:46.03
40 8 3 467 Yoann Kowal FRAFRA 3:46.42
41 9 3 960 Johan Cronje RSARSA 3:46.45
42 10 3 145 Jeremy Roff AUSAUS 3:47.08
43 11 2 1051 Abdalla Abdelgadir SUDSUD 3:47.78
44 11 1 769 Mohammed Shaween KSAKSA 3:49.03
45 12 2 334 Bayron Piedra ECUECU 3:49.60
46 11 3 951 Mohamad Al-Garni QATQAT 3:50.55
47 12 1 816 Chauncy Master MAWMAW 3:50.73
48 12 3 845 Álvaro Vásquez NCANCA 3:55.06 PB
49 13 4 110 Víctor Martínez ANDAND 4:02.10 SB
50 13 2 246 Bunting Hem CAMCAM 4:08.64 SB
51 13 1 841 Abdallahi Nanou MTNMTN 4:09.77 PB
52 14 2 523 Benjamín Enzema GEQGEQ 4:13.17 PB
53 13 3 837 Antoine Berlin MONMON 4:27.52
1 1106 Boampouguini Djigban TOGTOG DNF