3000 Metres Steeplechase men

12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

GERMANY Berlin (Olympiastadion), GERMANY 15 AUG 2009 - 23 AUG 2009

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2009 11:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 1164 Kyle Alcorn USA USA 8:34.02 8:20.86
2 182 Pieter Desmet BEL BEL 8:23.81 8:15.02
3 804 Abdelatif Chemlal MAR MAR 8:15.63 8:15.63
4 375 Ángel Mullera ESP ESP 8:22.75 8:13.71
5 236 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN BRN 8:06.13 8:06.13
6 484 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRA FRA 8:25.27 8:14.74
7 736 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN KEN 8:00.89 7:56.81
8 891 Mario Bazán PER PER 8:28.67 8:28.67
9 924 Tomasz Szymkowiak POL POL 8:21.32 8:18.23
10 406 Roba Gari ETH ETH 8:11.32 8:06.16
11 955 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT QAT 8:18.95 8:15.80
12 1077 Per Jacobsen SWE SWE 8:31.29 8:30.86
13 733 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN KEN 8:01.26 7:54.31

Heat 2 16 AUG 2009 11:14 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 186 Krijn van Koolwijk BEL BEL 8:24.22 8:17.11
2 1204 Joshua McAdams USA USA 8:22.83 8:21.36
3 119 Youcef Abdi AUS AUS 8:30.76 8:16.36
4 479 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:01.18 8:01.18
5 728 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:03.17 7:53.64
6 259 Rob Watson CAN CAN 8:27.09 8:27.09
7 1081 Mustafa Mohamed SWE SWE 8:18.44 8:05.75
8 411 Legese Lamiso ETH ETH 8:20.58 8:20.58
9 353 José Luis Blanco ESP ESP 8:19.69 8:12.86
10 1131 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:12.98 8:03.81
11 425 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:10.67 8:10.67
12 1003 Ildar Minshin RUS RUS 8:27.20 8:17.74
13 973 Ruben Ramolefi RSA RSA 8:11.63 8:11.50

Heat 3 16 AUG 2009 11:28 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 1190 Daniel Huling USA USA 8:14.69 8:13.29
2 1034 Boštjan Buc SLO SLO 8:32.21 8:16.96
3 473 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA FRA 8:06.98 8:02.09
4 572 Steffen Uliczka GER GER 8:26.18 8:22.93
5 873 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NOR NOR 8:28.49 8:16.75
6 724 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 7:58.85 7:55.76
7 1127 Simon Ayeko UGA UGA 8:18.04 8:18.04
8 818 Ivan Lukyanov MDA MDA 8:25.79 8:18.97
9 409 Yacob Jarso ETH ETH 8:12.13 8:12.13
10 370 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:16.51 8:09.09
11 932 Alberto Paulo POR POR 8:29.86 8:22.41
12 803 Jamel Chatbi MAR MAR 8:08.86 8:08.86
13 691 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN JPN 8:34.95 8:18.93