Results 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics GERMANY Berlin (Olympic Stadium), GERMANY 15 AUG 2009 - 23 AUG 2009

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 20 AUG 2009 18:55

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETHETH 13:19.77 Q
Details 2 1235 Matthew Tegenkamp USAUSA 13:19.87 Q
Details 3 497 Mohamed Farah GBRGBR 13:19.94 Q
Details 4 719 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KENKEN 13:20.24 Q
Details 5 361 Jesús España ESPESP 13:20.40 Q
Details 6 1229 Chris Solinsky USAUSA 13:20.64 q
Details 7 722 Joseph Ebuya KENKEN 13:22.41 q
Details 8 813 Anis Selmouni MARMAR 13:22.95 q
Details 9 344 Teklemariam Medhin ERIERI 13:23.48 q
Details 10 132 Collis Birmingham AUSAUS 13:23.48 q
Details 11 957 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QATQAT 13:26.35
Details 12 1135 Geofrey Kusuro UGAUGA 13:28.48 SB
Details 13 401 Ali Abdosh ETHETH 13:36.52 q
Details 14 645 Daniele Meucci ITAITA 13:37.79
Details 15 172 Etienne Bizimana BDIBDI 14:06.02 PB
Details 16 710 Yuichiro Ueno JPNJPN 14:30.76
Details 334 Bayron Piedra ECUECU DNF
Details 820 Juan Luis Barrios MEXMEX DNS
Details 1092 Fabiano Joseph TANTAN DNS

Split times

1000m
2:39.99
Yuichiro Ueno
JAPAN JPN
2000m
5:23.80
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
QATAR QAT
3000m
8:05.77
Vincent Kiprop Chepkok
KENYA KEN
4000m
10:48.52
Joseph Ebuya
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 20 AUG 2009 19:15

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1134 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGAUGA 13:22.98 Q SB
Details 2 726 Eliud Kipchoge KENKEN 13:23.34 Q
Details 3 952 James Kwalia C'Kurui QATQAT 13:23.57 Q
Details 4 1196 Bernard Lagat USAUSA 13:23.73 Q
Details 5 802 Chakir Boujattaoui MARMAR 13:23.83 Q
Details 6 403 Bekana Daba ETHETH 13:23.86
Details 7 348 Samuel Tsegay ERIERI 13:26.78
Details 8 435 Morhad Amdouni FRAFRA 13:29.64
Details 9 346 Kidane Tadasse ERIERI 13:30.85
Details 10 352 Aelemayehu Bezabeh ESPESP 13:33.52
Details 11 1192 Evan Jager USAUSA 13:39.80
Details 12 768 Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah KSAKSA 13:44.59
Details 13 617 Alistair-Ian Cragg IRLIRL 13:46.34
Details 14 536 Arne Gabius GERGER 13:49.13
Details 15 1130 Moses Kibet UGAUGA 13:52.38
Details 16 385 Sergio Sánchez ESPESP 13:53.51
Details 17 1090 Marco Joseph TANTAN 13:53.67
Details 18 1255 Tonny Wamulwa ZAMZAM 14:01.67 SB
Details 19 1042 Mohamed Ali Mohamed SOMSOM 14:34.62 PB
Details 20 895 Omar Abusaid PLEPLE 15:14.88 PB

Split times

1000m
2:48.53
Samuel Tsegay
ERITREA ERI
2000m
5:28.15
Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
UGANDA UGA
3000m
8:17.55
Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
UGANDA UGA
4000m
10:55.18
Eliud Kipchoge
KENYA KEN