1500 Metres women

12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

GERMANY Berlin (Olympiastadion), GERMANY 15 AUG 2009 - 23 AUG 2009

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 18 AUG 2009 12:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN BRN 4:08.76 Q
2 305 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:08.79 Q
3 321 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:08.86 Q
4 937 Iryna Lishchynska UKR UKR 4:08.95 Q
5 623 Irina Krakoviak LTU LTU 4:08.96 Q
6 591 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN KEN 4:09.18 q
7 706 Lidia Chojecka POL POL 4:09.38 q
8 838 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS RUS 4:09.84
9 407 Charlene Thomas GBR GBR 4:09.91
10 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:10.30 q
11 863 Marina Muncan SRB SRB 4:15.18
12 629 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 4:16.63
13 250 Eva Pereira CPV CPV 5:04.95 PB
630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR MAR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:08.69 Oksana
ZBROZHEK
RUSSIA RUS
800m 2:17.52 Oksana
ZBROZHEK
RUSSIA RUS
1200m 3:22.37 Nuria
FERNÁNDEZ
SPAIN ESP

Heat 2 18 AUG 2009 12:14 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 326 Gelete Burka ETH ETH 4:07.75 Q
2 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:07.84 Q
3 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 4:07.90 Q
4 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS RUS 4:08.06 Q
5 1038 Anna Pierce USA USA 4:08.13 Q
6 634 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR 4:08.21 Q
7 183 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:08.36 q
8 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL NZL 4:09.60 q
9 350 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA FRA 4:11.41 q
10 952 Tamara Tverdostup UKR UKR 4:13.36
11 664 Susan Kuijken NED NED 4:18.10
12 587 Irene Jelagat KEN KEN 4:27.36
13 662 Aldy Villalobos NCA NCA 4:50.55 PB
922 Alemitu Bekele TUR TUR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:07.42 Natalya
EVDOKIMOVA
RUSSIA RUS
800m 2:16.81 Gelete
BURKA
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 3:21.57 Gelete
BURKA
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 18 AUG 2009 12:23 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 597 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN 4:08.16 Q
2 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH ETH 4:08.23 Q
3 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA USA 4:08.23 Q
4 710 Sylwia Ejdys POL POL 4:08.59 Q
5 857 Sonja Roman SLO SLO 4:08.65 Q
6 941 Anna Mishchenko UKR UKR 4:09.26 q
7 307 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP ESP 4:09.71 q
8 663 Adrienne Herzog NED NED 4:10.10
9 633 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:10.57
10 490 Deirdre Byrne IRL IRL 4:12.19
11 408 Stephanie Twell GBR GBR 4:18.23
12 655 Sladjana Pejovic MNE MNE 4:28.67
13 238 Francine Nzilampa COD COD 4:30.56 NR
776 Anna Alminova RUS RUS DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:10.05 Christin
WURTH-THOMAS
UNITED STATES USA
800m 2:18.40 Christin
WURTH-THOMAS
UNITED STATES USA
1200m 3:21.29 Christin
WURTH-THOMAS
UNITED STATES USA