Results 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics GERMANY Berlin, GERMANY 15 AUG 2009 - 23 AUG 2009

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 15 AUG 2009 10:50

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 789 Gulnara Galkina RUSRUS 9:17.67 Q
Details 2 445 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GERGER 9:21.73 Q NR
Details 3 322 Sofia Assefa ETHETH 9:22.63 Q
Details 4 584 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KENKEN 9:23.87 Q
Details 5 300 Eva Arias ESPESP 9:25.14 q PB
Details 6 732 Jessica Augusto PORPOR 9:26.64 q SB
Details 7 751 Ancuta Bobocel ROUROU 9:34.39 SB
Details 8 465 Iríni Kokkinaríou GREGRE 9:35.61 SB
Details 9 828 Yelena Sidorchenkova Orlova RUSRUS 9:37.16
Details 10 556 Minori Hayakari JPNJPN 9:39.28 SB
Details 11 967 Lindsey Anderson USAUSA 9:46.03
Details 12 113 Donna MacFarlane AUSAUS 9:52.46 SB
Details 13 870 Durka Mana SUDSUD 9:52.90
Details 14 514 Elena Romagnolo ITAITA 9:56.61

Split times

1000m
3:08.27
Gulnara Galkina
RUSSIA RUS
2000m
6:11.16
Gulnara Galkina
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 15 AUG 2009 11:04

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 918 Habiba Ghribi TUNTUN 9:26.40 Q
Details 2 836 Yuliya Zaripova RUSRUS 9:26.64 Q
Details 3 968 Jennifer Simpson USAUSA 9:26.81 Q
Details 4 714 Katarzyna Kowalska POLPOL 9:26.93 Q PB
Details 5 602 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KENKEN 9:27.04 q
Details 6 740 Sara Moreira PORPOR 9:28.64 PB
Details 7 333 Korahubsh Itaa ETHETH 9:33.67
Details 8 887 Ulrika Johansson SWESWE 9:38.88 PB
Details 9 382 Helen Clitheroe GBRGBR 9:41.71
Details 10 308 Diana Martín ESPESP 9:42.39 PB
Details 11 372 Élodie Olivarès FRAFRA 9:43.83
Details 12 177 Sabine Heitling BRABRA 9:50.96
Details 13 493 Roisin McGettigan IRLIRL 9:59.10
Details 14 683 Silje Fjørtoft NORNOR 10:01.04

Split times

1000m
3:09.11
Jennifer Simpson
UNITED STATES USA
2000m
6:20.69
Yuliya Zaripova
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 3 15 AUG 2009 11:18

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 320 Zemzem Ahmed ETHETH 9:29.36 Q SB
Details 2 593 Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KENKEN 9:29.36 Q
Details 3 352 Sophie Duarte FRAFRA 9:34.08 Q
Details 4 304 Marta Domínguez ESPESP 9:34.78 Q
Details 5 635 Hanane Ouhaddou MARMAR 9:35.78
Details 6 639 Oxana Juravel MDAMDA 9:36.63 NR
Details 7 832 Ekaterina Volkova RUSRUS 9:43.52
Details 8 484 Lívia Tóth HUNHUN 9:45.14
Details 9 339 Sandra Eriksson FINFIN 9:46.62 PB
Details 10 684 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NORNOR 9:48.47
Details 11 753 Cristina Casandra ROUROU 9:49.88
Details 12 988 Bridget Franek USAUSA 9:50.02
Details 13 923 Asli Çakir Alptekin TURTUR 10:06.64

Split times

1000m
3:09.60
Ekaterina Volkova
RUSSIA RUS
2000m
6:20.06
Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi
KENYA KEN