Long Jump women

12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

Qualifying performance 6.75 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 21 AUG 2009 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 737 Naide Gomes POR POR 6.86 Q 6.60 -0.9 6.86 +0.2
2 178 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA BRA 6.68 q 6.68 +0.3 6.58 -0.5 6.30 +0.0
3 152 Nastassia Mironchyk - Ivanova BLR BLR 6.55 q 6.08 -0.8 6.55 -1.1 6.42 -0.7
4 708 Teresa Dobija POL POL 6.55 q 6.55 -0.1 X -0.9 X +0.4
5 991 Brianna Glenn USA USA 6.53 q X -0.1 X -1.1 6.53 -0.9
6 101 Shara Proctor AIA AIA 6.52 q 6.43 -0.1 6.52 -0.3 6.47 -1.4
7 830 Elena Sokolova RUS RUS 6.51 6.44 -0.7 6.51 -1.2 6.46 -1.1
8 606 Soonok Jung KOR KOR 6.49 6.45 -0.7 6.31 -0.4 6.49 +0.0
9 193 Ruky Abdulai CAN CAN 6.45 6.37 -0.8 6.45 -1.7 X -0.5
10 811 Irina Meleshina RUS RUS 6.39 6.39 +0.1 6.14 -0.6 X -0.3
11 1004 Funmi Jimoh USA USA 6.34 X +0.0 X -1.4 6.34 -0.8
12 434 Bianca Kappler GER GER 6.29 6.26 +0.2 6.21 -1.8 6.29 +0.2
13 942 Viktoriya Molchanova UKR UKR 6.29 6.29 +0.1 6.20 -1.6 X -0.9
14 852 Ola Sesay SLE SLE 6.23 5.92 +0.1 6.23 -0.9 6.19 -0.9
15 569 Sachiko Masumi JPN JPN 6.23 6.23 +0.5 6.06 -1.0 6.13 -1.4
16 883 Jana Veldáková SVK SVK 6.16 X +0.0 6.16 -0.9 X -0.4
17 318 Sirkka-Liisa Kivine EST EST 6.10 X -0.7 5.92 -1.2 6.10 -1.0
18 854 Nina Kolaric SLO SLO 6.00 X -0.2 X -0.6 6.00 -0.5

Group B 21 AUG 2009 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 1020 Brittney Reese USA USA 6.78 Q 6.78 +0.0
2 808 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS RUS 6.76 Q 6.76 +0.1
3 807 Olga Kucherenko RUS RUS 6.68 q 6.68 +0.0 6.65 +0.3 -
4 925 Karin Mey Melis TUR TUR 6.67 q 6.57 +0.3 6.61 -0.3 6.67 -0.5
5 174 Keila Costa BRA BRA 6.66 q 6.66 -0.5 X +0.5 6.55 +1.0
6 315 Ksenija Balta EST EST 6.59 q X -0.3 6.23 +0.0 6.59 +0.5
7 538 Jovanee Jarrett JAM JAM 6.43 6.29 -0.8 6.42 -1.5 6.43 +1.3
8 949 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR UKR 6.40 6.40 -0.6 6.18 -1.6 X -1.0
9 364 Éloyse Lesueur FRA FRA 6.40 6.40 +0.4 6.09 -1.2 6.11 -1.2
10 931 Natallia Dobrynska UKR UKR 6.38 6.32 -0.1 6.38 -0.7 6.36 -0.6
11 255 Yarianny Argüelles CUB CUB 6.32 6.15 -0.5 5.97 -1.2 6.32 -0.8
12 412 Melanie Bauschke GER GER 6.32 6.32 -0.7 6.13 -1.0 6.14 -1.4
13 689 Margrethe Renstrøm NOR NOR 6.31 6.31 -0.1 X -0.4 6.10 +0.0
14 702 Marestella Torres PHI PHI 6.22 6.21 +0.1 6.03 -0.5 6.22 -0.7
15 768 Janice Josephs RSA RSA 6.22 6.22 -0.1 5.75 -0.6 X -0.4
16 442 Beatrice Marscheck GER GER 6.19 6.07 -0.9 X -1.5 6.19 -0.7
17 200 Alice Falaiye CAN CAN 6.09 6.07 -0.7 6.09 -0.9 X -0.4
18 476 Patricia Sylvester GRN GRN 5.92 5.92 +0.3 5.80 -1.0 X +0.2
669 Blessing Okagbare NGR NGR DNS