3000 Metres Steeplechase men

13th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

KOREA Daegu, KOREA 27 AUG 2011 - 04 SEP 2011

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 29 AUG 2011 10:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1029 Jacob Araptany UGA UGA 8:18.57 Q
2 415 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA FRA 8:23.71 Q
3 659 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN KEN 8:23.76 Q
4 755 Ion Luchianov MDA MDA 8:23.88 Q SB
5 335 Víctor García ESP ESP 8:28.97
6 1018 Amor Ben Yahia TUN TUN 8:30.02 PB
7 873 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT QAT 8:30.37
8 912 Andrey Farnosov RUS RUS 8:34.44
9 221 Alex Genest CAN CAN 8:36.67
10 506 Steffen Uliczka GER GER 8:37.35
11 747 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR MAR 8:46.14
12 1105 William Nelson USA USA 8:51.20

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:54.10 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:36.12 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA

Heat 2 29 AUG 2011 10:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 642 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:10.93 Q
2 897 Ruben Ramolefi RSA RSA 8:11.50 Q NR
3 745 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:11.81 Q SB
4 378 Nahom Mesfin ETH ETH 8:12.04 Q PB
5 421 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:13.22 q
6 706 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA KSA 8:26.75 SB
7 1030 Simon Ayeko UGA UGA 8:29.02 SB
8 388 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:31.52
9 1086 Daniel Huling USA USA 8:34.70
10 353 Tomás Tajadura ESP ESP 8:36.23
11 799 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NOR NOR 8:39.85
12 843 Lukasz Parszczynski POL POL 8:44.09

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:45.43 Ruben
RAMOLEFI
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m 5:27.81 Ruben
RAMOLEFI
SOUTH AFRICA RSA

Heat 3 29 AUG 2011 11:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1033 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:19.96 Q
2 369 Roba Gari ETH ETH 8:20.28 Q
3 647 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:21.89 Q
4 860 Alberto Paulo POR POR 8:22.41 Q PB
5 641 Abraham Kipkirong Chirchir KEN KEN 8:23.09 q SB
6 425 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRA FRA 8:23.79 q
7 344 Ángel Mullera ESP ESP 8:31.83
8 121 Youcef Abdi AUS AUS 8:38.42
9 1065 Ben Bruce USA USA 8:39.96
10 222 Matthew Hughes CAN CAN 8:58.52
816 Mario Bazán PER PER DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:46.81 Benjamin
KIPLAGAT
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:30.20 Benjamin
KIPLAGAT
UGANDA UGA