Results 13th IAAF World Championships in Athletics KOREA Daegu, KOREA 27 AUG 2011 - 04 SEP 2011

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 01 SEP 2011 10:05

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1093 Bernard Lagat USAUSA 13:33.90 Q
Details 2 658 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KENKEN 13:34.46 Q
Details 3 372 Dejen Gebremeskel ETHETH 13:34.48 Q
Details 4 655 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KENKEN 13:34.54 Q
Details 5 1120 Galen Rupp USAUSA 13:34.91 Q
Details 6 709 Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah KSAKSA 13:35.47 q
Details 7 208 Bilisuma Shugi BRNBRN 13:35.86 q
Details 8 574 Daniele Meucci ITAITA 13:39.90 q
Details 9 114 Javier Carriqueo ARGARG 13:47.51
Details 10 125 Collis Birmingham AUSAUS 13:47.88
Details 11 302 Mumin Gala DJIDJI 13:48.19
Details 12 861 Rui Silva PORPOR 13:50.16
Details 13 137 Craig Mottram AUSAUS 13:56.60
Details 14 1032 Moses Kibet UGAUGA 14:05.15
Details 15 319 Goitom Kifle ERIERI 14:06.42
Details 16 953 Abdishakur Nageye Abdulle SOMSOM 15:13.64 PB
Details 326 Francisco Javier Alves ESPESP DNF
Details 108 Mounir Miout ALGALG DNF
Details 805 Adrian Blincoe NZLNZL DNS
Details 365 Kenenisa Bekele ETHETH DNS

Split times

1000m
2:50.00
Daniele Meucci
ITALY ITA
2000m
5:37.60
Daniele Meucci
ITALY ITA
3000m
8:25.00
Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah
SAUDI ARABIA KSA
4000m
11:03.30
Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah
SAUDI ARABIA KSA

Heat 2 01 SEP 2011 10:26

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 377 Imane Merga ETHETH 13:37.96 Q
Details 2 439 Mohamed Farah GBRGBR 13:38.03 Q
Details 3 374 Abera Kuma ETHETH 13:38.41 Q
Details 4 644 Eliud Kipchoge KENKEN 13:39.02 Q
Details 5 554 Alistair-Ian Cragg IRLIRL 13:39.36 Q
Details 6 322 Amanuel Mesel ERIERI 13:39.97 q
Details 7 332 Jesús España ESPESP 13:40.38 q
Details 8 1034 Abraham Kiplimo UGAUGA 13:44.09
Details 9 1066 Andrew Bumbalough USAUSA 13:44.38
Details 10 883 Elroy Gelant RSARSA 13:48.33
Details 11 144 Ben St.Lawrence AUSAUS 13:51.64
Details 12 809 Jake Robertson NZLNZL 13:53.57 q
Details 13 1038 Geofrey Kusuro UGAUGA 13:54.58
Details 14 207 Dejene Regassa BRNBRN 13:56.83
Details 15 936 Sylvain Rukundo RWARWA 13:58.92
Details 16 102 Rabah Aboud ALGALG 14:00.34
Details 17 169 Gérard Gahungu BDIBDI 14:09.15 PB
Details 18 637 Kazuya Watanabe JPNJPN 14:20.62
Details 19 670 Seung-Ho Baek KORKOR 15:01.37
Details 20 427 Christian Ngningba GABGAB 18:44.06 PB
Details 711 Abdullah Abdulaziz Aljoud KSAKSA DNF

Split times

1000m
2:48.40
Alistair-Ian Cragg
IRELAND IRL
2000m
5:32.60
Geofrey Kusuro
UGANDA UGA
3000m
8:19.30
Abera Kuma
ETHIOPIA ETH
4000m
11:09.80
Abraham Kiplimo
UGANDA UGA