1500 Metres women

13th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

KOREA Daegu, KOREA 27 AUG 2011 - 04 SEP 2011

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 28 AUG 2011 10:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 388 Hannah England GBR GBR 4:13.45 Q
2 180 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:13.50 Q
3 644 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:13.59 Q
4 752 Natalya Evdokimova RUS RUS 4:14.36 Q
5 582 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN 4:14.37 Q
6 973 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:14.43 Q
7 347 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH ETH 4:14.45 q
8 318 Isabel Macías ESP ESP 4:14.75
9 1003 Tandiwe Nyathi ZIM ZIM 4:32.79 PB
10 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL NZL 4:36.70
899 Anzhelika Shevchenko UKR UKR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:09.69 Kalkidan
GEZAHEGNE
ETHIOPIA ETH
800m 2:22.54 Kalkidan
GEZAHEGNE
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 3:29.13 Kalkidan
GEZAHEGNE
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 28 AUG 2011 10:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 861 Tugba Karakaya Koyuncu TUR TUR 4:10.38 Q
2 645 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR 4:10.71 Q
3 577 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN KEN 4:10.74 Q
4 327 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:10.76 Q
5 919 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 4:10.84 Q
6 186 Genzeb Shumi BRN BRN 4:12.32
7 336 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:12.43
8 386 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 4:12.70
9 310 Gladys Landaverde ESA ESA 4:28.50 SB
787 Olesya Syreva RUS RUS DQ
147 Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR DQ
906 Nataliya Tobias UKR UKR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:09.75 Jennifer
SIMPSON
UNITED STATES USA
800m 2:20.89 Jennifer
SIMPSON
UNITED STATES USA
1200m 3:25.77 Natalia
RODRÍGUEZ
SPAIN ESP

Heat 3 28 AUG 2011 11:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN BRN 4:07.04 Q
2 316 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:07.29 Q
3 982 Morgan Uceny USA USA 4:07.43 Q
4 586 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN KEN 4:07.59 Q PB
5 773 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 4:07.76 Q
6 342 Gelete Burka ETH ETH 4:07.91 Q
7 858 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR 4:08.05 q
8 688 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR NOR 4:08.26 q
9 117 Kaila McKnight AUS AUS 4:08.74 q
10 709 Renata Plis POL POL 4:08.83 q
11 887 Anna Mishchenko UKR UKR 4:09.02 q
12 641 Malika Akkaoui MAR MAR 4:14.79

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:09.25 Asli
ÇAKIR ALPTEKIN
TURKEY TUR
800m 2:20.89 Kaila
MCKNIGHT
AUSTRALIA AUS
1200m 3:21.79 Maryam Yusuf
JAMAL
BAHRAIN BRN