800 Metres women

13th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 01 SEP 2011 11:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 396 Jennifer Meadows GBR GBR 2:01.11 Q
2 984 Maggie Vessey USA USA 2:01.32 Q
3 257 Rosibel García COL COL 2:01.33 Q SB
4 589 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN KEN 2:01.37 Q
5 632 Egle Balciünaité LTU LTU 2:02.88
6 667 Yvonne Hak NED NED 2:03.05
781 Iuliia Stepanova RUS RUS DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:01.35 Eunice Jepkoech
SUM
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 01 SEP 2011 11:48 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 523 Kenia Sinclair JAM JAM 2:01.66 Q
2 643 Halima Hachlaf MAR MAR 2:01.80 Q
3 885 Yuliya Krevsun UKR UKR 2:01.88 Q
4 144 Marina Arzamasova BLR BLR 2:01.97 Q
5 351 Fantu Magiso ETH ETH 2:02.58 q
6 856 Merve Aydin TUR TUR 2:04.88
7 597 Yeon-jung Huh KOR KOR 2:08.05
8 306 Zourah Ali DJI DJI 2:36.36 PB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:00.01 Kenia
SINCLAIR
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 3 01 SEP 2011 11:56 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 569 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN KEN 1:59.36 Q
2 955 Alysia Johnson Montano USA USA 1:59.62 Q
3 398 Marilyn Okoro GBR GBR 1:59.74 Q
4 101 Luiza Gega ALB ALB 2:03.21
5 564 Margarita Mukasheva KAZ KAZ 2:04.24
767 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS RUS DQ
889 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR UKR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.46 Janeth Jepkosgei
BUSIENEI
KENYA KEN

Heat 4 01 SEP 2011 12:04 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 782 Mariya Savinova RUS RUS 2:01.01 Q
2 740 Caster Semenya RSA RSA 2:01.01 Q
3 580 Cherono Koech KEN KEN 2:01.03 Q
4 974 Alice Schmidt USA USA 2:01.11 Q
5 392 Emma Jackson GBR GBR 2:01.17 q
6 472 Tintu Lukka IND IND 2:01.89 q
7 999 Truong Thanh Hang VIE VIE 2:03.52

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.99 Alice
SCHMIDT
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 5 01 SEP 2011 12:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 873 Annet Negesa UGA UGA 2:02.75 Q
2 102 Zahra Bouras ALG ALG 2:02.77 Q
3 827 Lucia Klocová SVK SVK 2:02.81 Q
4 886 Liliya Lobanova UKR UKR 2:02.84 Q
5 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL NZL 2:02.87 SB
6 198 Lemlem Bereket CAN CAN 2:03.62
7 159 Sviatlana Usovich BLR BLR 2:05.62

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:00.53 Sviatlana
USOVICH
BELARUS BLR