Results 14th IAAF World Championships RUSSIA Moskva (Luzhniki), RUSSIA 10 AUG 2013 - 18 AUG 2013

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 AUG 2013 10:10

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 465 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRAFRA 8:15.43 Q
Details 2 254 Matthew Hughes CANCAN 8:16.93 Q PB
Details 3 720 Abel Kiprop Mutai KENKEN 8:19.15 Q
Details 4 392 Ángel Mullera ESPESP 8:19.26 q SB
Details 5 784 Ion Luchianov MDAMDA 8:19.64 q SB
Details 6 1077 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:21.14 q
Details 7 108 Abdelmadjed Touil ALGALG 8:25.89
Details 8 964 Ilgizar Safiullin RUSRUS 8:28.65 PB
Details 9 1100 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKRUKR 8:33.60
Details 10 230 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRNBRN 8:34.32 SB
Details 11 857 Mateusz Demczyszak POLPOL 8:34.60
Details 12 771 Jaouad Chemlal MARMAR 8:36.29
Details 13 1133 Daniel Huling USAUSA 8:37.80
Details 611 Yuri Floriani ITAITA DQ R163.3

Split times

1000m
2:44.64
Benjamin Kiplagat
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:30.86
Benjamin Kiplagat
UGANDA UGA

Heat 2 12 AUG 2013 10:25

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1136 Evan Jager USAUSA 8:23.76 Q
Details 2 702 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:23.84 Q
Details 3 471 Noureddine Smaïl FRAFRA 8:24.05 Q
Details 4 1075 Jacob Araptany UGAUGA 8:24.53 q
Details 5 251 Alex Genest CANCAN 8:24.56 q
Details 6 1192 José Peña VENVEN 8:24.88
Details 7 548 Steffen Uliczka GERGER 8:28.32
Details 8 372 Roberto Alaiz ESPESP 8:33.32
Details 9 505 James Wilkinson GBRGBR 8:35.07
Details 10 420 Roba Gari ETHETH 8:45.06
Details 605 Jamel Chatbi ITAITA DQ R163.3
Details 110 Abdelhamid Zerrifi ALGALG DQ R163.3
Details 769 Mohammed Boulama MARMAR DNF

Split times

1000m
2:52.73
Jacob Araptany
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:44.33
Jacob Araptany
UGANDA UGA

Heat 3 12 AUG 2013 10:40

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 712 Conseslus Kipruto KENKEN 8:22.31 Q
Details 2 717 Paul Kipsiele Koech KENKEN 8:22.88 Q
Details 3 458 Yoann Kowal FRAFRA 8:23.74 Q
Details 4 774 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR 8:24.35 q
Details 5 1176 De'Sean Turner USAUSA 8:28.44
Details 6 104 Hicham Bouchicha ALGALG 8:28.56
Details 7 419 Habtamu Fayisa ETHETH 8:29.08
Details 8 262 Chris Winter CANCAN 8:29.36
Details 9 236 Mitko Tsenov BULBUL 8:32.49
Details 10 390 Sebastián Martos ESPESP 8:32.63
Details 11 1069 Tarik Langat Akdag TURTUR 8:34.97
Details 12 628 Patrick Nasti ITAITA 8:36.42
Details 884 Krystian Zalewski POLPOL DQ R163.3
Details 1084 Timothy Toroitich UGAUGA DNS

Split times

1000m
2:48.22
Conseslus Kipruto
KENYA KEN
2000m
5:39.97
Conseslus Kipruto
KENYA KEN