3000 Metres Steeplechase men

14th IAAF World Championships

RUSSIA Moskva (Luzhniki), RUSSIA 10 AUG 2013 - 18 AUG 2013

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 AUG 2013 10:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 465 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA FRA 8:15.43 Q
2 254 Matthew Hughes CAN CAN 8:16.93 Q PB
3 720 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN KEN 8:19.15 Q
4 392 Ángel Mullera ESP ESP 8:19.26 q SB
5 784 Ion Luchianov MDA MDA 8:19.64 q SB
6 1077 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:21.14 q
7 108 Abdelmadjed Touil ALG ALG 8:25.89
8 964 Ilgizar Safiullin RUS RUS 8:28.65 PB
9 1100 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:33.60
10 230 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN BRN 8:34.32 SB
11 857 Mateusz Demczyszak POL POL 8:34.60
12 771 Jaouad Chemlal MAR MAR 8:36.29
13 1133 Daniel Huling USA USA 8:37.80
611 Yuri Floriani ITA ITA DQ R163.3

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:44.64 Benjamin
KIPLAGAT
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:30.86 Benjamin
KIPLAGAT
UGANDA UGA

Heat 2 12 AUG 2013 10:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1136 Evan Jager USA USA 8:23.76 Q
2 702 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:23.84 Q
3 471 Noureddine Smaïl FRA FRA 8:24.05 Q
4 1075 Jacob Araptany UGA UGA 8:24.53 q
5 251 Alex Genest CAN CAN 8:24.56 q
6 1192 José Peña VEN VEN 8:24.88
7 548 Steffen Uliczka GER GER 8:28.32
8 372 Roberto Alaiz ESP ESP 8:33.32
9 505 James Wilkinson GBR GBR 8:35.07
10 420 Roba Gari ETH ETH 8:45.06
605 Jamel Chatbi ITA ITA DQ R163.3
110 Abdelhamid Zerrifi ALG ALG DQ R163.3
769 Mohammed Boulama MAR MAR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:52.73 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:44.33 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA

Heat 3 12 AUG 2013 10:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 712 Conseslus Kipruto KEN KEN 8:22.31 Q
2 717 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN KEN 8:22.88 Q
3 458 Yoann Kowal FRA FRA 8:23.74 Q
4 774 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:24.35 q
5 1176 De'Sean Turner USA USA 8:28.44
6 104 Hicham Bouchicha ALG ALG 8:28.56
7 419 Habtamu Fayisa ETH ETH 8:29.08
8 262 Chris Winter CAN CAN 8:29.36
9 236 Mitko Tsenov BUL BUL 8:32.49
10 390 Sebastián Martos ESP ESP 8:32.63
11 1069 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR TUR 8:34.97
12 628 Patrick Nasti ITA ITA 8:36.42
884 Krystian Zalewski POL POL DQ R163.3
1084 Timothy Toroitich UGA UGA DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:48.22 Conseslus
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN
2000m 5:39.97 Conseslus
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN