1500 Metres women

14th IAAF World Championships Results

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 11 AUG 2013 10:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 811 Abeba Aregawi SWE SWE 4:07.66 Q
2 601 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:07.82 Q
3 744 Svetlana Podosenova RUS RUS 4:07.87 Q
4 567 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN 4:07.98 Q
5 659 Renata Plis POL POL 4:08.20 Q
6 894 Mary Cain USA USA 4:08.21 Q
7 217 Kate van Buskirk CAN CAN 4:08.65 q
8 100 Luiza Gega ALB ALB 4:08.76 q
9 620 Maureen Koster NED NED 4:08.99 q
10 328 Gelete Burka ETH ETH 4:11.26
11 403 Laura Weightman GBR GBR 4:14.38
12 264 Rosibel García COL COL 4:15.38 NR
13 786 Amela Terzic SRB SRB 4:27.89

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:06.82 Renata
PLIS
POLAND POL
800m 2:14.77 Renata
PLIS
POLAND POL
1200m 3:20.83 Abeba
AREGAWI
SWEDEN SWE

Heat 2 11 AUG 2013 10:36 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 113 Zoe Buckman AUS AUS 4:06.99 Q
2 945 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 4:07.16 Q
3 763 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 4:07.17 Q
4 598 Rababe Arafi MAR MAR 4:07.84 Q
5 566 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN KEN 4:08.66 Q
6 187 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:09.27 Q
7 215 Sheila Reid CAN CAN 4:10.90
8 495 Margherita Magnani ITA ITA 4:11.15
9 345 Senbere Teferi ETH ETH 4:11.41
10 931 Cory McGee USA USA 4:12.33
11 843 Betlhem Desalegn UAE UAE 4:12.97
12 596 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 4:18.04 SB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:07.98 Ekaterina
SHARMINA
RUSSIA RUS
800m 2:16.05 Ekaterina
SHARMINA
RUSSIA RUS
1200m 3:20.85 Ekaterina
SHARMINA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 3 11 AUG 2013 10:47 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 330 Genzebe Dibaba ETH ETH 4:06.78 Q
2 570 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN KEN 4:06.98 Q
3 376 Hannah England GBR GBR 4:08.05 Q
4 733 Elena Korobkina RUS RUS 4:08.33 Q
5 316 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:08.44 Q
6 216 Nicole Sifuentes CAN CAN 4:08.54 Q
7 780 Sonja Roman SLO SLO 4:08.58 q
8 891 Sarah Brown USA USA 4:09.00 q
9 603 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR 4:09.15 q
10 437 Diana Sujew GER GER 4:09.40
11 686 Ioana Doaga ROU ROU 4:09.78
12 841 Tugba Karakaya Koyuncu TUR TUR 4:15.56

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:05.02 Diana
SUJEW
GERMANY GER
800m 2:13.93 Diana
SUJEW
GERMANY GER
1200m 3:21.11 Diana
SUJEW
GERMANY GER