800 Metres men

1st IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 6 David Mack USAUSA 1:45.84
2 1 7 Rob Druppers NEDNED 1:46.12
3 2 7 Joaquim Cruz BRABRA 1:46.12
4 1 1 James Robinson USAUSA 1:46.32
5 2 6 Jorma Härkönen FINFIN 1:46.39
6 2 1 Garry Cook GBRGBR 1:46.44
7 3 6 Peter Elliott GBRGBR 1:46.53
8 1 3 Willi Wülbeck FRGFRG 1:46.55
9 3 1 Viktor Kalinkin URSURS 1:46.57
10 2 3 Philippe Dupont FRAFRA 1:46.62
11 3 3 David Patrick USAUSA 1:46.76
12 4 6 José Marajo FRAFRA 1:46.78
13 5 6 Coloman Trabado ESPESP 1:47.10
14 3 7 Peter Pearless NZLNZL 1:47.22
15 4 7 Mike Solomon TTOTTO 1:47.30
16 1 2 Matthias Assmann FRGFRG 1:47.45
17 2 2 José Luíz Barbosa BRABRA 1:47.47
18 3 2 Binko Kolev BULBUL 1:47.49
19 4 3 Babacar Niang SENSEN 1:47.54
20 5 3 Donato Sabia ITAITA 1:47.62
21 5 7 Faouzi Lahbi MARMAR 1:47.76
22 4 1 Christoph Ulmer SUISUI 1:47.98
23 4 2 Peter Bourke AUSAUS 1:48.15
24 6 3 Sotirios Moutsanas GREGRE 1:48.23
25 1 5 Agberto Guimarães BRABRA 1:48.30
26 5 2 Petre Dragoescu ROUROU 1:48.33
27 1 8 Hans-Peter Ferner FRGFRG 1:48.34
28 6 6 Bock-Ju Kim KORKOR 1:48.40
29 2 5 Alberto Juantorena CUBCUB 1:48.40
30 3 5 Juma Ndiwa KENKEN 1:48.40
31 2 8 Michael Hillardt AUSAUS 1:48.44
32 3 8 James Maina Boi KENKEN 1:48.69
33 5 1 Jama Aden SOMSOM 1:48.69
34 4 8 Mark Handelsman ISRISR 1:49.02
35 5 8 Mohamed Alouini TUNTUN 1:49.09
36 6 7 Gawain Guy JAMJAM 1:49.19
37 1 4 Detlef Wagenknecht GDRGDR 1:49.20
38 2 4 Sammy Koskei KENKEN 1:49.35
39 4 5 Mohamed Zahafi MARMAR 1:49.43
40 6 2 Bo Breigan NORNOR 1:49.53
41 3 4 Omer Khalifa SUDSUD 1:49.67
42 4 4 Ronny Olsson SWESWE 1:49.72
43 5 4 Simon Hoogewerf CANCAN 1:49.92
44 7 2 Mohammed Darwish IRQIRQ 1:50.68
45 7 6 Tisbite Rakotoarisoa MADMAD 1:50.70
46 6 8 William Wuyke VENVEN 1:50.71
47 5 5 Gordan Hinds BARBAR 1:50.92
48 6 1 Paul Gilbert AUSAUS 1:51.39
49 7 7 John Chappory GIBGIB 1:52.30
50 6 5 Didier Le Guillou FRAFRA 1:52.49
51 7 1 Khaled Khalifa KUWKUW 1:52.84
52 7 3 Vincent Confait SEYSEY 1:55.04
53 8 3 Jean-Marie Rudasinqwa RWARWA 1:55.12
54 7 5 Ruthsel Martina AHOAHO 1:55.67
55 7 8 Luis Ramirez NCANCA 1:55.77
56 8 6 Antonio Cadio Paraiso STPSTP 1:58.47
57 8 1 Sekou Camara GUIGUI 1:59.90
58 8 8 Clive Williams BIZBIZ 2:03.64
4 Charlie Oliver SOLSOL DNS
4 Ryszard Ostrowski POLPOL DNS