800 Metres women

3rd IAAF World Championships in Athletics

JAPAN Tokyo (Olympic Stadium), JAPAN 23 AUG 1991 - 01 SEP 1991

Heat 1 24 AUG 1991 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1991 PB
1 Gabriella Dorio ITA ITA 2:07.54 1:57.66
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs USA USA 2:01.81 1:57.84
3 Maria Magnólia Souza Figueiredo BRA BRA 2:01.53 2:00.41
4 Ella Kovacs ROU ROU 1:57.58 1:55.68
5 Nana-Kadidia Thera MLI MLI 2:30.77 2:30.77
6 Tuuli Merikoski-Silius FIN FIN 2:00.59 2:00.59
7 Ann Williams GBR GBR 2:00.30 2:00.30

Heat 2 24 AUG 1991 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1991 PB
1 Charmaine Crooks CAN CAN 2:00.63 1:58.52
2 Sharon Stewart AUS AUS 2:00.17 2:00.17
3 Angelina Mantokoane Pitso LES LES 2:24.63 2:24.63
4 Meredith Rainey-Valmon USA USA 2:04.84 1:57.04
5 Mitica Junghiatu-Constantin ROU ROU 2:06.53 1:59.66
6 Svetlana Masterkova URS URS 1:57.23 1:55.87
7 Shermaine Ross GRN GRN 2:09.04

Heat 3 24 AUG 1991 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1991 PB
1 Edith Nakiyingi UGA UGA 2:05.19 2:00.88
2 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:57.63 1:55.19
3 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB CUB 1:57.55 1:54.44
4 Dawn Williams-Sewer DMA DMA 2:14.05 1:59.06
5 Maite Zúñiga ESP ESP 2:03.24 1:57.45
6 Maria Akraka SWE SWE 2:00.58 2:00.58
7 Sigrun Grau GER GER 2:00.99 1:55.26

Heat 4 24 AUG 1991 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1991 PB
1 Liliya Nurutdinova URS URS 1:57.50 1:55.99
2 Lorraine Baker GBR GBR 2:01.22 2:00.03
3 Ellen van Langen NED NED 2:02.02 1:55.54
4 Aisling Molloy IRL IRL 2:02.31 2:02.31
5 Sharmaine Williams TKS TKS 2:35.86 2:35.86
6 Birthe Bruhns GER GER 1:59.93 1:59.17
7 Delisa Walton-Floyd USA USA 2:00.05 1:57.80

Heat 5 24 AUG 1991 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1991 PB
1 Elsa Amaral POR POR 2:03.83 2:01.21
2 Christine Wachtel GER GER 1:58.90 1:55.32
3 Milena Matejkovicova-Strnadová TCH TCH 2:00.47 1:57.28
4 Inna Yevseyeva URS URS 2:03.09 1:56.0
5 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 1:58.25 1:56.68
6 Tudorita Chidu ROU ROU 2:03.81 2:03.81
7 Paula Fryer GBR GBR 2:04.64 2:04.64
8 Sylene Blake MNT MNT 2:51.71 2:51.71