Previous Event 4th IAAF World Championships in Athletics GERMANY Stuttgart (Gottlieb-Daimler Stadium), GERMANY 13 AUG 1993 - 22 AUG 1993

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
11:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W 10 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
12:00 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:45 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
13:15 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:40 M Marathon Final Startlist Result
18:00 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:00 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:50 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W 3000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:05 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:15 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W Marathon Final Startlist Result
10:15 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:20 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
17:50 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:00 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:20 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:50 M 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:15 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:35 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:50 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:40 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:30 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:45 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:50 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
19:20 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:20 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:45 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:00 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:10 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:10 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
16:40 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:45 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
18:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:30 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:20 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
19:25 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:45 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:25 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:45 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:20 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:55 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:30 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:50 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:00 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:00 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
17:20 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:30 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:50 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:20 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
19:30 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
19:50 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:10 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
20:40 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:55 W 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:50 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
11:00 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:45 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
12:10 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
14:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:45 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:45 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:45 M 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
20:00 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:25 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:00 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:20 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
10:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:40 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
17:45 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
18:10 W 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:15 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
18:30 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:50 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:15 M 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
16:00 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:00 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
16:20 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:40 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
17:00 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:50 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:10 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
18:30 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Stuttgart (Gottlieb-Daimler Stadium) 1993

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Linford Christie GBR GBR Results
200 Metres Frank Fredericks NAM NAM Results
400 Metres Michael Johnson USA USA Results
800 Metres Paul Ruto KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Noureddine Morceli ALG ALG Results
5000 Metres Ismael Kirui KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
Marathon Mark Plaatjes USA USA Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Moses Kiptanui KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Colin Jackson GBR GBR Results
400 Metres Hurdles Kevin Young USA USA Results
High Jump Javier Sotomayor CUB CUB Results
Pole Vault Sergey Bubka UKR UKR Results
Long Jump Mike Powell USA USA Results
Triple Jump Mike Conley USA USA Results
Shot Put Werner Günthör SUI SUI Results
Discus Throw Lars Riedel GER GER Results
Hammer Throw Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB UZB Results
Javelin Throw Jan Zelezný CZE CZE Results
Decathlon Dan O'Brien USA USA Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Valentí Massana ESP ESP Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Jesús Ángel García ESP ESP Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Gail Devers USA USA Results
200 Metres Merlene Ottey SLO SLO Results
400 Metres Jearl Miles Clark USA USA Results
800 Metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ Results
1500 Metres Dong Liu CHN CHN Results
3000 Metres Yunxia Qu CHN CHN Results
10,000 Metres Junxia Wang CHN CHN Results
Marathon Junko Asari JPN JPN Results
100 Metres Hurdles Gail Devers USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Sally Gunnell GBR GBR Results
High Jump Ioamnet Quintero CUB CUB Results
Long Jump Heike Drechsler GER GER Results
Triple Jump Anna Biryukova RUS RUS Results
Shot Put Zhihong Huang CHN CHN Results
Discus Throw Olga Chernyavskaya RUS RUS Results
Javelin Throw Trine Hattestad NOR NOR Results
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA Points
10 Kilometres Race Walk Sari Essayah FIN FIN Results
4x100 Metres Relay RUS RUS Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 13 7 5 25
2 CHN CHN 4 2 2 8
3 RUS RUS 3 8 5 16
4 GBR GBR 3 3 4 10
4 KEN KEN 3 3 4 10
6 GER GER 2 2 4 8
7 ESP ESP 2 1 2 5
8 CUB CUB 2 1 0 3
9 FIN FIN 1 2 0 3
10 JAM JAM 1 1 3 5
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 13 7 5 5 6 3 4 7 256
2 RUS RUS 3 8 5 5 5 6 3 3 182
3 GER GER 2 2 4 5 6 6 3 3 130
4 GBR GBR 3 3 4 3 1 1 1 2 95
5 KEN KEN 3 3 4 2 1 0 3 3 92
6 CHN CHN 4 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 75
7 CUB CUB 2 1 0 5 0 3 0 2 59
8 JAM JAM 1 1 3 1 0 2 4 1 53
9 BLR BLR 0 2 2 2 2 0 3 0 50
10 ESP ESP 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 0 49
View Full Placing Table