Marathon men

4th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

14 AUG 1993 17:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1993 PB
2 Igor Šalamun SLO SLO 2:28:56 2:28:56
3 Marnix Goegebeur BEL BEL
4 Mothusi Tsiana BOT BOT 2:42:10 2:33:03
5 Peter Fonseca CAN CAN
6 Simon Robert Naali TAN TAN 2:19:30 2:19:30
7 Mukhamet Nazipov RUS RUS 2:24:07 2:10:35
8 Eladio Fernandez PAR PAR 2:21:45
9 Gi-Sheng Hsu TPE TPE 2:30:56 2:14:35
10 Kuruppu Karunaratne SRI SRI 2:34:47 2:34:47
11 Chad Bennion USA USA 2:29:37 2:29:37
12 Ki-Shik Chang KOR KOR 2:20:40 2:20:40
13 Roland Wille LIE LIE 2:24:18 2:24:18
14 Petr Pipa SVK SVK 2:28:05 2:14:50
15 Brad Hudson USA USA
16 John Vermeule NED NED
17 Ignacio Alberto Cuba CUB CUB 2:34:26 2:10:53
18 Bert Van Vlaanderen NED NED 2:15:12 2:10:27
19 Stephan Freigang GER GER 2:09:45
20 Abebe Mekonnen ETH ETH 2:07:35
21 Sid-Ali Sakhri ALG ALG 2:11:09 2:11:09
22 Malcolm Norwood AUS AUS
23 Fred Schumann GUM GUM 2:37:08
24 Roy Dooney IRL IRL 2:28:04 2:28:04
25 Alejandro Aros CHI CHI 2:27:56 2:27:56
26 Art Boileau CAN CAN 2:27:30 2:11:30
27 Willie Mtolo RSA RSA 2:08:15
28 Salvatore Bettiol ITA ITA 2:09:40
29 Peter Maher CAN CAN 2:19:26 2:19:26
30 Negash Dube ETH ETH 2:33:03 2:12:49
31 Takeharu Honda JPN JPN 2:37:48 2:37:48
32 Aleksey Zhelonkin RUS RUS 2:18:52 2:18:52
33 Konrad Dobler GER GER 2:18:28 2:18:09
34 Dominique Chauvelier FRA FRA 2:27:26 2:11:24
35 Moses Matabane LES LES 2:30:40 2:30:40
36 Boniface Merande KEN KEN 2:18:52 2:18:52
37 Tahar Mansouri TUN TUN 2:18:54 2:12:36
38 Tena Negere ETH ETH 2:29:46 2:13:40
39 Joaquim Pinheiro POR POR
40 Artur Castro BRA BRA
41 Mirko Vindiš SLO SLO 2:23:31 2:13:39
42 Harri Hänninen FIN FIN 2:28:07 2:22:43
43 Mohamed Kamel Selmi ALG ALG
44 Fai Yeung Ng HKG HKG 2:55:17
45 Kurt Stenzel GER GER 2:19:53 2:19:53
46 Luketz Swartbooi NAM NAM 2:14:11 2:09:08
47 Juma Ikangaa TAN TAN 2:24:23 2:08:01
48 Omar Abdillahi DJI DJI 2:29:28 2:23:26
49 Carlos Patrício POR POR
50 Saïd Ermili MAR MAR 2:22:17 2:22:17
51 Dave Lewis GBR GBR
52 Thierry Constantin SUI SUI 2:14:07 2:14:07
53 Tadao Uchikoshi JPN JPN 2:17:54 2:17:54
54 Chaouki Achour ALG ALG
55 Steve Jones GBR GBR 2:20:04 2:07:13
56 Leszek Beblo POL POL 2:09:42
57 Jae-Ryong Kim KOR KOR 2:17:14 2:17:14
58 Cihangir Demirel TUR TUR 2:23:02 2:23:02
59 Mark Plaatjes USA USA 2:13:57 2:13:57
60 Raf Wyns BEL BEL 2:25:30 2:25:30
61 Juan Torres ESP ESP 2:13:12 2:13:12
62 Paul Evans GBR GBR 2:08:52
63 Hitoshi Saotome JPN JPN 2:22:17 2:22:17
64 Vladimir Kotov BLR BLR 2:24:26 2:10:58
65 Thomas Robert Naali TAN TAN
66 Derek Froude NZL NZL
67 Bertrand Itsweire FRA FRA 2:11:40
68 Elphas Ginindza SWZ SWZ 2:23:00 2:21:01
69 Slawomir Gurny POL POL
70 Cosmas Ndeti KEN KEN 2:07:15
Martin Vrábel SVK SVK 2:30:37 2:12:40