3000 Metres women

4th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

GERMANY Stuttgart (Gottlieb-Daimler Stadion), GERMANY 13 AUG 1993 - 22 AUG 1993

Heat 1 14 AUG 1993 19:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1993 PB
1 Elly van Hulst NED NED 8:54.64 8:33.97
2 Roberta Brunet ITA ITA 8:55.91 8:35.65
3 Claudia Lokar GER GER 8:51.35 8:43.11
4 Regina Cistjakova LTU LTU 8:58.51 8:39.25
5 Halima Boubacar NIG NIG 11:01.0 11:01.0
6 Martha Portoblanco NCA NCA 10:48.08 10:48.08
7 Yelena Romanova RUS RUS 8:39.69 8:30.45
8 Julia Sakara ZIM ZIM 8:57.69 8:57.69
9 Luminita Zaituc ROU ROU 8:55.55 8:55.55
10 Linli Zhang CHN CHN 8:16.50 8:16.50
11 Yvonne Murray GBR GBR 8:30.30 8:29.02
12 Katy Mccandless USA USA 8:56.00 8:56.00
13 Andrea Sollárová SVK SVK 9:12.91 9:12.91
14 Jayanthi Palaniappan MAS MAS 9:18.42 9:18.42
15 Esther Kiplagat KEN KEN 8:43.76 8:43.76
16 Ulla Marquette CAN CAN 9:00.68 9:00.68

Heat 2 14 AUG 1993 19:24 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1993 PB
1 Getenesh Urge ETH ETH 9:16.24 8:43.74
2 Eva Doczi HUN HUN 9:09.51 9:04.98
3 Annemari Sandell-Hyrvärinen FIN FIN 8:51.22 8:48.36
4 Yunxia Qu CHN CHN 8:12.18 8:12.18
5 Raj Kumari Pandey NEP NEP 9:48.14
6 Alison Wyeth GBR GBR 8:38.42 8:38.42
7 Zahra Ouaziz MAR MAR 9:00.55 8:26.48
8 Daria Nauer SUI SUI 8:54.53 8:54.53
9 Julia Vaquero ESP ESP 8:55.27 8:41.23
10 Marilu Salazar PER PER 9:32.33 9:32.33
11 Valentina Tauceri ITA ITA 8:53.36 8:53.36
12 Lyudmila Borisova RUS RUS 8:40.78 8:40.78
13 Annette Sergent-Palluy FRA FRA 8:58.15 8:44.19
14 Annette Peters USA USA 8:43.59 8:41.97
15 Elena Fidatov ROU ROU 8:51.30 8:41.98
16 Tevdenshigmed Enh-Od MGL MGL 10:50.27 10:50.27

Heat 3 14 AUG 1993 19:38 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1993 PB
1 Gwen Griffiths-van Lingen RSA RSA 8:52.71 8:44.64
2 Nina Christiansen DEN DEN 9:09.06 9:09.06
3 Leah Pells CAN CAN 9:16.63 9:10.10
4 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 8:40.40 8:22.20
5 Sheila Carrozza USA USA 9:01.41 9:01.41
6 Harumi Hiroyama JPN JPN 9:11.77 8:50.40
7 Gulsara Dadabaeva TJK TJK 10:29.69 10:29.69
8 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 8:28.74 8:21.64
9 Adelaide Malepa LES LES 11:00.68 11:00.68
10 Ebru Kavaklioglu RUS RUS 8:50.49 8:35.26
11 Margareta Keszeg ROU ROU 8:48.59 8:42.02
12 Shirley Cespedes CRC CRC 9:54.01 9:54.01
13 Farida Fatés FRA FRA 8:56.35 8:46.40
14 Estela Estevez ESP ESP 8:56.81 8:56.81
15 Aura Morales GUA GUA 9:49.08 9:49.08
16 Lirong Zhang CHN CHN 8:21.84 8:21.84
17 Ravilya Agletdinova-Kotovich BLR BLR