Previous Event 5th IAAF World Championships in Athletics SWEDEN Göteborg (Ullevi Stadium), SWEDEN 05 AUG 1995 - 13 AUG 1995

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:40 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:50 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:10 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:45 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
13:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:10 W Marathon Final Startlist Result
15:30 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
16:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:15 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:25 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
18:20 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:15 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:25 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:55 W 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:15 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
12:30 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
14:00 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:15 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
16:05 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:15 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
16:25 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:50 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
16:55 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
17:25 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:25 M 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:55 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:10 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:35 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:15 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
11:45 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
12:30 M Pole Vault Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
14:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
17:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
17:05 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:20 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:25 W 10 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
17:40 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:25 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group C Startlist Result Summary Points
18:30 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:25 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:25 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:45 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:30 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
16:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:35 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
17:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:45 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:10 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:35 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:30 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:35 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:45 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:25 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:40 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:20 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:30 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:40 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:45 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:40 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:15 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
15:40 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
16:05 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:25 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:40 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
16:55 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
17:20 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:35 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:45 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:40 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:15 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
17:05 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:30 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
17:50 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
17:55 M 110 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:05 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:25 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:55 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:00 M Marathon Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:00 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
17:05 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:40 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:20 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:50 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:20 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:40 W 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:20 W 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 M 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:15 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
16:00 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
16:05 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:20 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:35 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:55 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:15 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:55 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
18:30 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Göteborg (Ullevi Stadium) 1995

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Donovan Bailey CAN CAN Results
200 Metres Michael Johnson USA USA Results
400 Metres Michael Johnson USA USA Results
800 Metres Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN Results
1500 Metres Noureddine Morceli ALG ALG Results
5000 Metres Ismael Kirui KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
Marathon Martín Fiz ESP ESP Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Moses Kiptanui KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Allen Johnson USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Derrick Adkins USA USA Results
High Jump Troy Kemp BAH BAH Results
Pole Vault Sergey Bubka UKR UKR Results
Long Jump Iván Pedroso CUB CUB Results
Triple Jump Jonathan Edwards GBR GBR Results
Shot Put John Godina USA USA Results
Discus Throw Lars Riedel GER GER Results
Hammer Throw Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB UZB Results
Javelin Throw Jan Zelezný CZE CZE Results
Decathlon Dan O'Brien USA USA Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Michele Didoni ITA ITA Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Valentin Kononen FIN FIN Results
4x100 Metres Relay CAN CAN Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Gwen Torrence USA USA Results
200 Metres Merlene Ottey SLO SLO Results
400 Metres Marie-José Pérec FRA FRA Results
800 Metres Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB CUB Results
1500 Metres Hassiba Boulmerka ALG ALG Results
5000 Metres Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL Results
10,000 Metres Fernanda Ribeiro POR POR Results
Marathon Maria Manuela Machado POR POR Results
100 Metres Hurdles Gail Devers USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Kim Batten USA USA Results
High Jump Stefka Kostadinova BUL BUL Results
Long Jump Fiona May ITA ITA Results
Triple Jump Inessa Kravets UKR UKR Results
Shot Put Astrid Kumbernuss GER GER Results
Discus Throw Ellina Zvereva BLR BLR Results
Javelin Throw Natalya Shikolenko BLR BLR Results
Heptathlon Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR Points
10 Kilometres Race Walk Irina Stankina RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 12 2 5 19
2 BLR BLR 2 3 2 7
3 GER GER 2 2 2 6
3 ITA ITA 2 2 2 6
5 CUB CUB 2 2 0 4
6 KEN KEN 2 1 3 6
7 CAN CAN 2 1 1 4
7 POR POR 2 1 1 4
9 UKR UKR 2 0 1 3
10 ALG ALG 2 0 0 2
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 12 2 5 2 6 4 7 5 205
2 RUS RUS 0 4 7 6 4 2 7 4 140
3 GER GER 2 2 2 8 2 4 2 4 110
4 GBR GBR 1 3 1 3 3 3 4 0 79
5 JAM JAM 1 4 2 1 0 2 1 3 64
6 ITA ITA 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 63
7 BLR BLR 2 3 2 0 1 1 1 2 60
7 CUB CUB 2 2 0 2 1 2 4 2 60
9 KEN KEN 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 0 55
10 MAR MAR 0 3 1 3 1 0 0 0 46
View Full Placing Table