Previous Event 6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics GREECE Athína, GREECE 01 AUG 1997 - 10 AUG 1997

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
08:10 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
08:20 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
08:50 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:00 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:30 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
10:30 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:50 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:20 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
19:35 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:55 W 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 W 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
08:10 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
08:20 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
08:30 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:00 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:15 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
10:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:30 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
18:00 M 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
18:30 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:50 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:20 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:35 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:35 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:50 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:05 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
22:25 M 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Heats Startlist Result Summary
08:10 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:00 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:40 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
19:30 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:35 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:10 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
08:10 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
08:35 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:00 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:50 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
10:40 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:45 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M 800 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:00 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:45 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:55 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:40 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:05 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
08:15 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:00 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
09:30 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:15 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:50 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
11:15 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:50 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:10 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:15 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:15 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
19:40 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
19:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:15 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:35 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:15 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:00 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
08:20 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
08:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:10 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:10 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
18:30 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:00 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:25 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:20 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:30 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:30 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
19:05 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:20 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:30 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:40 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:00 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:20 W 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:05 W Marathon Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:10 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:25 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:30 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:40 M 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result
20:10 W 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:50 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:10 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:05 M Marathon Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:30 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:00 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
18:00 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
19:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:25 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:55 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:15 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:50 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Athína 1997

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Maurice Greene USA USA Results
200 Metres Ato Boldon TTO TTO Results
400 Metres Michael Johnson USA USA Results
800 Metres Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN Results
1500 Metres Hicham El Guerrouj MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Daniel Komen KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
Marathon Abel Antón ESP ESP Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Allen Johnson USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Stéphane Diagana FRA FRA Results
High Jump Javier Sotomayor CUB CUB Results
Pole Vault Sergey Bubka UKR UKR Results
Long Jump Iván Pedroso CUB CUB Results
Triple Jump Yoelbi Quesada CUB CUB Results
Shot Put John Godina USA USA Results
Discus Throw Lars Riedel GER GER Results
Hammer Throw Heinz Weis GER GER Results
Javelin Throw Marius Corbett RSA RSA Results
Decathlon Tomáš Dvorák CZE CZE Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Daniel García MEX MEX Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Robert Korzeniowski POL POL Results
4x100 Metres Relay CAN CAN Results
4x400 Metres Relay GBR GBR Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Marion Jones USA USA Results
200 Metres Zhanna Block UKR UKR Results
400 Metres Cathy Freeman AUS AUS Results
800 Metres Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB CUB Results
1500 Metres Carla Sacramento POR POR Results
5000 Metres Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU Results
10,000 Metres Sally Barsosio KEN KEN Results
Marathon Hiromi Suzuki JPN JPN Results
100 Metres Hurdles Ludmila Engquist SWE SWE Results
400 Metres Hurdles Nezha Bidouane MAR MAR Results
High Jump Hanne Haugland NOR NOR Results
Long Jump Lyudmila Galkina RUS RUS Results
Triple Jump Šárka Kašparkova CZE CZE Results
Shot Put Astrid Kumbernuss GER GER Results
Discus Throw Beatrice Faumuina NZL NZL Results
Javelin Throw Trine Hattestad NOR NOR Results
Heptathlon Sabine Braun GER GER Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Anna Rita Sidoti ITA ITA Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay GER GER Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 6 3 8 17
2 GER GER 5 1 4 10
3 CUB CUB 4 1 1 6
4 KEN KEN 3 2 2 7
5 UKR UKR 2 4 1 7
6 MAR MAR 2 1 1 4
7 CZE CZE 2 0 0 2
7 NOR NOR 2 0 0 2
9 RUS RUS 1 4 3 8
10 GBR GBR 1 4 1 6
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 6 3 8 1 6 5 7 4 179
2 GER GER 5 1 4 5 1 6 4 1 127
3 RUS RUS 1 4 3 6 3 3 4 4 117
4 GBR GBR 1 4 1 4 2 2 1 1 79
5 KEN KEN 3 2 2 2 1 1 1 0 69
6 UKR UKR 2 4 1 2 0 1 1 1 66
7 JAM JAM 0 4 3 1 2 0 2 0 63
8 CUB CUB 4 1 1 2 0 1 2 0 62
9 ITA ITA 1 1 1 2 2 0 4 5 52
10 BLR BLR 0 2 2 1 3 2 0 0 49
View Full Placing Table