10,000 Metres men

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

First 08 in each heat (Q) and the next 04 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 1997 22:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Domingos Castro POR POR 28:07.04 Q
2 Mohammed Mourhit BEL BEL 28:12.02 Q
3 Saïd Berioui MAR MAR 28:12.33 Q
4 Carsten Eich GER GER 28:12.46 Q
5 Paul Koech KEN KEN 28:13.24 Q
6 Assefa Mezgebu ETH ETH 28:13.95 Q
7 Paul Tergat KEN KEN 28:13.98 Q SB
8 Salah Hissou MAR MAR 28:15.09 Q
9 José Ramos POR POR 28:20.06 q
10 Carlos de la Torre ESP ESP 28:20.50
11 Toshiyuki Hayata JPN JPN 28:27.97
12 Dan Middleman USA USA 28:56.76
13 Marco Antonio Condori BOL BOL 29:51.24
14 Agustín Morán PAN PAN 30:12.32 NR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:52.96 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
2000m 5:43.63 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
3000m 8:35.48 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
4000m 11:26.49 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
5000m 14:17.25 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
6000m 17:09.36 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
7000m 19:59.66 Toshiyuki
HAYATA
JAPAN JPN
8000m 22:36.17 Domingos
CASTRO
PORTUGAL POR
9000m 25:20.26 Domingos
CASTRO
PORTUGAL POR

Heat 2 03 AUG 1997 23:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH 27:55.36 Q
2 Habte Jifar ETH ETH 27:55.71 Q
3 Dominic Kirui KEN KEN 27:56.62 Q
4 Abderrahim Zitouna MAR MAR 27:57.11 Q
5 Darren Wilson AUS AUS 27:57.54 Q SB
6 Kamiel Maase NED NED 27:57.78 Q
7 Julio Rey ESP ESP 28:03.36 Q
8 Hendrick Ramaala RSA RSA 28:05.70 Q
9 Toshinari Takaoka JPN JPN 28:07.36 q
10 Stefano Baldini ITA ITA 28:07.81 q
11 Tendai Chimusasa ZIM ZIM 28:14.03 q
12 Mohamed Ezzher FRA FRA 28:47.48
13 João N'Tyamba ANG ANG 29:38.92
14 Bradley Barquist USA USA 29:43.01
15 Margarito Zamora MEX MEX 29:52.03
16 Panayiótis Haramís GRE GRE 30:08.60
17 Georges Richmond PYF PYF 31:48.17 NR
Carlos Patrício POR POR DNF
Zoltán Káldy HUN HUN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:51.58 Hendrick
RAMAALA
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m 5:38.78 Hendrick
RAMAALA
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
3000m 8:24.68 Hendrick
RAMAALA
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
4000m 11:12.27 Dominic
KIRUI
KENYA KEN
5000m 13:58.82 Dominic
KIRUI
KENYA KEN
6000m 16:50.51 Dominic
KIRUI
KENYA KEN
7000m 19:40.78 Dominic
KIRUI
KENYA KEN
8000m 22:30.65 Dominic
KIRUI
KENYA KEN
9000m 25:17.66 Darren
WILSON
AUSTRALIA AUS