Results 6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics GREECE Athína, GREECE 01 AUG 1997 - 10 AUG 1997

First 05 in each heat (Q) and the next 05 fastest (q)

Heat 1 08 AUG 1997 20:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Ismaïl Sghyr MARMAR 13:19.69 Q
Details 2 Dieter Baumann GERGER 13:19.81 Q
Details 3 Daniel Komen KENKEN 13:19.87 Q
Details 4 Enrique Molina ESPESP 13:22.74 Q
Details 5 Paul Bitok KENKEN 13:24.85 Q
Details 6 Abdellah Béhar FRAFRA 13:26.50 q
Details 7 Worku Bikila ETHETH 13:31.18 q
Details 8 Alan Culpepper USAUSA 13:34.74
Details 9 Anacleto Jiménez ESPESP 13:36.55
Details 10 Keith Cullen GBRGBR 13:42.40
Details 11 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QATQAT 13:49.55
Details 12 Sergey Drygin RUSRUS 13:55.56
Details 13 Jeff Schiebler CANCAN 13:57.31
Details 14 Mark Carroll IRLIRL 13:57.88
Details 15 Robert Denmark GBRGBR 13:58.08
Details 16 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi LBALBA 13:58.26 NR
Details 17 Néstor García URUURU 14:12.15
Details 18 Francis Munthali MAWMAW 14:14.80
Details Jonathan Wyatt NZLNZL DNF
Details Marco Antonio Condori BOLBOL DNS

Split times

1000m
2:42.63
Jonathan Wyatt
NEW ZEALAND NZL
2000m
5:28.40
Worku Bikila
ETHIOPIA ETH
3000m
8:08.65
Ismaïl Sghyr
MOROCCO FRA
4000m
10:47.82
Daniel Komen
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 08 AUG 1997 21:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Bob Kennedy USAUSA 13:23.07 Q
Details 2 Khalid Boulami MARMAR 13:23.46 Q
Details 3 Tom Nyariki KENKEN 13:23.55 Q
Details 4 El Hassan Lahssini MARMAR 13:23.75 Q
Details 5 Dionisio Castro PORPOR 13:24.51 Q SB
Details 6 Manuel Pancorbo ESPESP 13:25.71 q
Details 7 Pablo Olmedo MEXMEX 13:27.65 q PB
Details 8 Fita Bayisa ETHETH 13:28.54 q
Details 9 Ismael Kirui KENKEN 13:34.52
Details 10 Ayele Mezgebu ETHETH 13:38.96
Details 11 Mustapha Essaïd FRAFRA 13:39.11
Details 12 Panayiótis Papoúlias GREGRE 13:58.27
Details 13 Brian Baker USAUSA 14:03.95
Details 14 Adrian Passey GBRGBR 14:07.49
Details 15 Samuli Vasala FINFIN 14:10.92
Details 16 Ghirmay Yohannes ERIERI 14:59.47
Details 17 Anatole Lekade TOGTOG 15:00.21
Details 18 Yeli Moussa NIGNIG 15:00.61

Split times

1000m
2:46.25
Bob Kennedy
UNITED STATES USA
2000m
5:30.14
El Hassan Lahssini
MOROCCO FRA
3000m
8:07.26
El Hassan Lahssini
MOROCCO FRA
4000m
10:47.22
Tom Nyariki
KENYA KEN