800 Metres men

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

First 04 in each heat (Q) and the next 04 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 Wilson Kipketer DENDEN 1:46.34 Q
2 2 1 Hezekiél Sepeng RSARSA 1:46.42 Q
3 1 2 Norberto Téllez CUBCUB 1:46.44 Q
4 2 2 Panayiótis Stroubákos GREGRE 1:46.49 Q
5 3 2 Andrea Longo ITAITA 1:46.79 Q
6 3 1 Einars Tupuritis LATLAT 1:46.96 Q
7 4 2 Mario Vernon-Watson JAMJAM 1:46.96 Q
8 5 2 Savieri Ngidhi ZIMZIM 1:46.97 q
9 1 7 Mark Everett USAUSA 1:47.10 Q
10 2 7 Benson Koech KENKEN 1:47.15 Q
11 1 4 Patrick Konchellah KENKEN 1:47.15 Q
12 1 3 Marko Koers NEDNED 1:47.17 Q
13 2 3 Rich Kenah USAUSA 1:47.25 Q
14 2 4 David Matthews IRLIRL 1:47.33 Q
15 4 1 Tor Øivind Ødegard NORNOR 1:47.33 Q
16 3 7 Benyounés Lahlou MARMAR 1:47.33 Q
17 4 7 Mohammed Yagoub SUDSUD 1:47.34 Q
18 3 3 André Bucher SUISUI 1:47.44 Q
19 5 7 Kennedy Osei GHAGHA 1:47.45 q
20 4 3 José Luíz Barbosa BRABRA 1:47.53 Q
21 6 2 Ivan Komar BLRBLR 1:47.53 q
22 3 4 Marius van Heerden RSARSA 1:47.56 Q
23 1 5 Vebjørn Rodal NORNOR 1:47.58 Q
24 4 4 Nathan Kahan BELBEL 1:47.62 Q
25 6 7 José Manuel Cerezo ESPESP 1:47.68 q
26 2 5 Arthémon Hatungimana BDIBDI 1:47.73 Q
27 5 1 Jean-Marc Destine HAIHAI 1:47.76 SB
28 5 3 Michael Wildner AUTAUT 1:47.77
29 6 1 Joseph Rakotoarimanana MADMAD 1:47.86
30 3 5 Andrew Hart GBRGBR 1:47.98 Q
31 4 5 Hendrick Mokganyetsi RSARSA 1:48.10 Q
32 6 3 Sergey Kozhevnikov RUSRUS 1:48.11 SB
33 5 5 Pavel Soukup CZECZE 1:48.16
34 7 7 Tim Rogge BELBEL 1:48.38
35 5 4 Viktors Lacis LATLAT 1:48.65
36 6 5 Mark Tonks NZLNZL 1:48.85
37 7 1 Mark Sesay GBRGBR 1:49.00
38 1 6 Patrick Ndururi KENKEN 1:49.51 Q
39 2 6 Lukáš Vydra CZECZE 1:50.08 Q
40 7 2 Ali Khazaal LIBLIB 1:50.66 NR
41 8 7 Alex Morgan JAMJAM 1:50.83
42 8 2 Vanco Stojanov MKDMKD 1:52.65
43 7 3 Mohamed S. Naji Haidara BRNBRN 1:53.56 SB
44 7 5 Yaya Terap Adoum CHACHA 1:54.01
45 3 6 Adem Hecini ALGALG 1:55.25 Q
46 8 5 Manlio Molinari SMRSMR 1:55.89
47 8 1 Cherif Baba Aidara MTNMTN 1:56.85
48 4 6 Brandon Rock USAUSA 1:58.05 Q
49 6 4 Liam Byrne GIBGIB 2:00.18
50 5 6 Cuthbert Modeste LCALCA 2:01.24
51 3 Giuseppe D'Urso ITAITA DNF
52 4 Mahjoub Haïda MARMAR DNF
53 6 Paul Walker GBRGBR DNF
54 6 Graham Hood CANCAN DNS
55 4 Julius Achon UGAUGA DNS
56 6 Mahdi Moullai IRIIRI DNS