10,000 Metres Race Walk women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

First 08 in each heat (Q) and the next 04 fastest (q)

Heat 1 04 AUG 1997 08:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anita Liepina LAT LAT 44:07.88 Q
2 Mária Rosza-Urbanik HUN HUN 44:13.76 Q
3 Olga Kardopoltseva BLR BLR 44:16.00 Q
4 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS RUS 44:16.08 Q
5 Larisa Khmelnitskaya BLR BLR 44:18.49 Q
6 Yan Wang CHN CHN 44:18.50 Q
7 Anna Rita Sidoti ITA ITA 44:19.33 Q
8 Olga Panfyorova RUS RUS 44:22.63 Q
9 Svetlana Tolstaya KAZ KAZ 44:32.34 q
10 Maria Graciela Mendoza MEX MEX 44:51.81 NR
11 Susana Feitor POR POR 45:00.77
12 Celia Marcén ESP ESP 45:09.85
13 Ildikó Ilyés HUN HUN 45:18.02
14 Ivonne Varas MEX MEX 47:03.18
15 Hanne Liland NOR NOR 47:51.23
16 Valérie Nadaud-Leveque FRA FRA 47:52.90
17 Kathrin Boyde GER GER 48:01.28
18 Hristína Kokótou GRE GRE 48:52.36
19 Aida Isayeva AZE AZE 50:44.62
Geovana Irusta BOL BOL DQ *
Annastasia Karen Raj MAS MAS DQ *

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 4:16.85 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
2000m 8:40.07 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
3000m 13:06.40 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
4000m 17:34.70 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
5000m 22:01.55 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
6000m 26:27.93 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
7000m 30:54.78 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
8000m 35:23.10 Olga
KARDOPOLTSEVA
BELARUS BLR
9000m 39:48.16 Yelena
NIKOLAYEVA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 04 AUG 1997 09:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS RUS 44:31.98 Q
2 Erica Alfridi ITA ITA 44:32.04 Q
3 Elisabetta Perrone ITA ITA 44:32.06 Q
4 Irina Stankina RUS RUS 44:32.17 Q
5 Anikó Szebenszky HUN HUN 44:32.22 Q
6 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR BLR 44:32.24 Q
7 Hongyu Liu CHN CHN 44:32.47 Q
8 Maya Sazonova KAZ KAZ 44:33.48 Q
9 Yan Gu CHN CHN 44:36.17 q
10 Beate Gummelt GER GER 44:37.78 q
11 Yuka Mitsumori JPN JPN 44:43.99 q
12 Tina Poitras CAN CAN 45:18.76
13 Jane Saville AUS AUS 46:12.76
14 Nathalie Marchand-Fortain FRA FRA 46:28.58
15 Nora Leksir FRA FRA 47:15.15
16 Valentyna Savchuk UKR UKR 47:47.57
17 Francisca Martínez MEX MEX 48:29.81
18 Miriam Ramón ECU ECU 48:39.75
Victoria Herazo USA USA DQ
Tong Lean Cheng MAS MAS DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 4:28.46 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
2000m 8:56.86 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
3000m 13:22.21 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
4000m 17:49.73 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
5000m 22:16.95 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
6000m 26:43.16 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
7000m 31:09.81 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
8000m 35:36.32 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA
9000m 40:08.18 Erica
ALFRIDI
ITALY ITA