10,000 Metres women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

First 08 in each heat (Q) and the next 04 fastest (q)

Heat 1 02 AUG 1997 20:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 33:07.09 Q
2 Annemari Sandell-Hyrvärinen FIN FIN 33:07.50 Q
3 Xiujuan Ren CHN CHN 33:08.12 Q SB
4 Silvia Sommaggio ITA ITA 33:08.19 Q
5 Tegla Loroupe KEN KEN 33:08.20 Q
6 Chiemi Takahashi JPN JPN 33:08.26 Q
7 Zahia Dahmani FRA FRA 33:08.68 Q
8 Elana Meyer RSA RSA 33:09.70 Q
9 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 33:14.86
10 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 33:18.42
11 Derartu Tulu ETH ETH 33:25.99
12 Gwyn Coogan USA USA 34:06.34
13 Yvonne Danson SIN SIN 37:19.51
14 Esperanza Obono Ela GEQ GEQ 45:13.69
Marina Bastos POR POR DNF
Nyla Carroll NZL NZL DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:27.56 Marina
BASTOS
PORTUGAL POR
2000m 6:54.87 Xiujuan
REN
PR OF CHINA CHN
3000m 10:15.61 Xiujuan
REN
PR OF CHINA CHN
4000m 13:38.58 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
5000m 16:56.09 Hrisostomía
IAKÓVOU
GREECE GRE
6000m 20:17.55 Hrisostomía
IAKÓVOU
GREECE GRE
7000m 23:34.67 Silvia
SOMMAGGIO
ITALY ITA
8000m 26:50.94 Silvia
SOMMAGGIO
ITALY ITA
9000m 30:07.34 Silvia
SOMMAGGIO
ITALY ITA

Heat 2 02 AUG 1997 21:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Berhane Adere ETH ETH 32:05.29 Q SB
2 Fernanda Ribeiro POR POR 32:05.65 Q
3 Sally Barsosio KEN KEN 32:05.68 Q SB
4 Gete Wami ETH ETH 32:05.73 Q
5 Masako Chiba JPN JPN 32:05.76 Q
6 Siju Yang CHN CHN 32:06.12 Q SB
7 Colleen De Reuck RSA RSA 32:09.56 Q
8 Hiromi Masuda JPN JPN 32:11.63 Q
9 Julia Vaquero ESP ESP 32:12.25 q
10 Annette Peters USA USA 32:14.08 q
11 Chantal Dällenbach FRA FRA 32:49.40 q
12 Marleen Renders BEL BEL 33:02.37 q
13 Helena Sampaio POR POR 33:14.85
14 Adriana Fernández MEX MEX 33:40.09
15 Kylie Risk AUS AUS 33:56.48 SB
16 Maysa Matrood IRQ IRQ 35:44.93 NR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:09.32 Chantal
DÄLLENBACH
FRANCE FRA
2000m 6:18.09 Chantal
DÄLLENBACH
FRANCE FRA
3000m 9:30.13 Chantal
DÄLLENBACH
FRANCE FRA
4000m 12:44.60 Chantal
DÄLLENBACH
FRANCE FRA
5000m 15:58.72 Masako
CHIBA
JAPAN JPN
6000m 19:11.58 Colleen
DE REUCK
SOUTH AFRICA USA
7000m 22:27.41 Colleen
DE REUCK
SOUTH AFRICA USA
8000m 25:43.23 Colleen
DE REUCK
SOUTH AFRICA USA
9000m 29:01.35 Colleen
DE REUCK
SOUTH AFRICA USA