1500 Metres women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 01 AUG 1997 - 10 AUG 1997

First 06 in each heat (Q) and the next 06 fastest (q)

Heat 1 02 AUG 1997 09:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 4:08.90 Q
2 Olga Nelyubova RUS RUS 4:09.02 Q
3 Leah Pells CAN CAN 4:09.25 Q
4 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE SWE 4:09.28 Q
5 Carmen Rüdiger GER GER 4:09.34 Q
6 Frédérique Quentin FRA FRA 4:11.10 Q
7 Karolína Skoúrti GRE GRE 4:11.88
8 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 4:12.21
9 Sarah Thorsett USA USA 4:17.07
10 Samira Raif MAR MAR 4:19.54
Kelly Holmes GBR GBR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:07.63 Malin
EWERLÖF-KREPP
SWEDEN SWE
800m 2:15.66 Malin
EWERLÖF-KREPP
SWEDEN SWE
1200m 3:22.91 Malin
EWERLÖF-KREPP
SWEDEN SWE

Heat 2 02 AUG 1997 09:09 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kutre Dulecha ETH ETH 4:07.70 Q
2 Regina Jacobs USA USA 4:07.90 Q
3 Maite Zúñiga ESP ESP 4:08.09 Q SB
4 Theresia Kiesl AUT AUT 4:08.13 Q
5 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 4:08.23 Q
6 Anita Weyermann SUI SUI 4:08.30 Q
7 Margarita Marusova RUS RUS 4:08.45 q
8 Kathy Butler CAN CAN 4:08.87 q
9 Andrea Suldesová CZE CZE 4:09.49 q
10 Tetyana Bilovol UKR UKR 4:12.17
11 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 4:16.21
Natalia Al Farran LIB LIB DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1200m 3:20.83 Joanne
PAVEY
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 3 02 AUG 1997 09:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Suzy Favor Hamilton USA USA 4:10.12 Q
2 Carla Sacramento POR POR 4:10.13 Q
3 Malgorzata Rydz POL POL 4:10.17 Q SB
4 Svetlana Masterkova RUS RUS 4:10.22 Q
5 Margaret Crowley AUS AUS 4:10.23 Q
6 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA FRA 4:10.37 Q
7 Robyn Meagher CAN CAN 4:10.44 q
8 Sinead Evans IRL IRL 4:10.45 q
9 Natalya Ivanova UKR UKR 4:10.79 q
10 Sylvia Kühnemund GER GER 4:11.21
11 Monika Rönnholm-Kinnunen FIN FIN 4:11.71
12 Shura Hotesa ETH ETH 4:21.27

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:06.07 Sylvia
KÜHNEMUND
GERMANY GER
800m 2:14.67 Sylvia
KÜHNEMUND
GERMANY GER
1200m 3:23.02 Sylvia
KÜHNEMUND
GERMANY GER