5000 Metres women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

First 06 in each heat (Q) and the next 03 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 AUG 1997 20:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1997 PB
1 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 14:42.43 14:31.48
2 Adriana Fernández MEX MEX 15:41.55 15:04.32
3 Laurence Duquenoy FRA FRA 15:24.03 15:24.03
4 Genet Gebregiorgis ETH ETH 16:04.40 16:04.40
5 Harumi Hiroyama JPN JPN 15:07.75 15:03.67
6 Zahra Ouaziz MAR MAR 15:11.10 14:32.08
7 Roberta Brunet ITA ITA 14:47.31 14:44.50
8 Gunhild Haugen NOR NOR 15:18.56 15:09.00
9 Ebru Kavaklioglu RUS RUS 15:37.19 14:51.69
10 Zalia Aliou TOG TOG 18:34.45 17:35.69
11 Ayelech Worku ETH ETH 15:18.19 14:41.23
12 Valerie Vaughan IRL IRL 15:47.72 15:42.64
13 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 14:45.51 14:29.11
14 Melody Fairchild USA USA 15:47.66 15:47.66
15 Maysa Matrood IRQ IRQ 17:17.58
16 Marina Bastos POR POR 15:07.29 15:07.29
17 Martha Portoblanco NCA NCA 19:08.44 16:42.78
18 Elana Meyer RSA RSA 14:44.05
19 Li Wei CHN CHN 15:17.02 15:17.02
20 Libbie Johnson-Hickman USA USA 15:11.15 15:11.15
21 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 18:26.50 15:50.18
22 Justine Nahimana BDI BDI 17:21.77 17:13.92
23 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUS AUS 15:10.78 15:10.78

Heat 2 07 AUG 1997 20:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1997 PB
1 Naoko Takahashi JPN JPN 15:23.64 15:21.15
2 Carol Howe CAN CAN 15:23.40 15:23.40
3 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 15:37.14 15:15.32
4 Merima Denboba ETH ETH 15:11.71 15:06.08
5 Annemari Sandell-Hyrvärinen FIN FIN 15:17.37 14:56.22
6 Kristina da Fonseca-Wollheim GER GER 15:04.73 14:58.43
7 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 15:17.56 14:41.02
8 Yuko Kawakami JPN JPN 15:17.34 15:17.34
9 Lydia Cheromei KEN KEN 14:46.72 14:46.72
10 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT LAT 15:40.68 14:47.71
11 Anne Hare NZL NZL 15:22.31
12 Fernanda Ribeiro POR POR 14:53.25 14:36.45
13 Stela Olteanu ROU ROU 15:24.58 15:18.05
14 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 16:28.38 15:15.40
15 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 15:55.22 15:05.33
16 Amy Rudolph USA USA 15:03.18 14:56.04
17 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 15:34.65 15:11.25
18 Jianying Liu CHN CHN 15:10.64 15:10.64
19 Una English IRL IRL 15:59.96 15:19.12