Results 6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics GREECE Athína, GREECE 01 AUG 1997 - 10 AUG 1997

First 02 in each heat (Q) and the next 06 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 1997 09:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Ludmila Formanová CZECZE 2:01.46 Q
Details 2 Natalya Dukhnova BLRBLR 2:02.39 Q
Details 3 Linda Kisabaka GERGER 2:03.22
Details 4 Julia Sakara ZIMZIM 2:03.55
Details 5 Öznur Dursun TURTUR 2:04.62
Details 6 Leontine Tsiba CGOCGO 2:07.34 NR
Details 7 Abok Shol SUDSUD 2:16.74 NR
Details Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWESWE DNS

Split times

400m
59.77
Ludmila Formanová
CZECH REPUBLIC CZE

Heat 2 06 AUG 1997 09:37

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUBCUB 2:01.56 Q
Details 2 Olena Buzhenko UKRUKR 2:02.00 Q
Details 3 Toni Hodgkinson NZLNZL 2:02.21 q
Details 4 Jill Stamison-McMullen USAUSA 2:06.16
Details 5 Theoni Kostopoulou GREGRE 2:07.32
Details 6 Jolanda Batageli SLOSLO 2:10.97
Details 7 Adama Njie GAMGAM 2:13.50

Split times

400m
1:00.36
Toni Hodgkinson
NEW ZEALAND NZL

Heat 3 06 AUG 1997 09:44

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Letitia Vriesde SURSUR 2:00.92 Q
Details 2 Stella Jongmans NEDNED 2:01.06 Q
Details 3 Lyubov Kiryukhina-Tsyoma RUSRUS 2:01.87 q
Details 4 Rosa Kutty INDIND 2:02.22
Details 5 Kathy Harris-Rounds USAUSA 2:03.33
Details 6 Dawn Williams-Sewer DMADMA 2:03.35
Details 7 Natalia Al Farran LIBLIB 2:18.11 PB
Details 8 Donata Mutegwamaso RWARWA 2:25.07

Split times

400m
58.03
Lyubov Kiryukhina-Tsyoma
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 4 06 AUG 1997 09:51

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZMOZ 2:00.88 Q
Details 2 Joetta Clark-Diggs USAUSA 2:01.15 Q
Details 3 Petya Strashilova BULBUL 2:01.49 q
Details 4 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALGALG 2:01.54 q
Details 5 Stephanie Graf AUTAUT 2:02.52
Details 6 Charmaine Crooks CANCAN 2:02.84
Details 7 Nasheeda Yaznee MDVMDV 2:36.18
Details Alberta Cape GBSGBS DNS

Split times

400m
58.81
Petya Strashilova
BULGARIA BUL

Heat 5 06 AUG 1997 09:58

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUSRUS 2:00.12 Q
Details 2 Luciana Mendes BRABRA 2:00.89 Q
Details 3 Hasna Benhassi MARMAR 2:01.56 q
Details 4 Malgorzata Rydz POLPOL 2:01.68 q
Details 5 Iryna Lishchynska UKRUKR 2:03.56
Details 6 Monika Rönnholm-Kinnunen FINFIN 2:04.11
Details 7 Monica Randi SMRSMR 2:16.00

Split times

400m
57.18
Yelena Afanasyeva
RUSSIA RUS