800 Metres women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

First 02 in each heat (Q) and the next 06 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 1997 09:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE 2:01.46 Q
2 Natalya Dukhnova BLR BLR 2:02.39 Q
3 Linda Kisabaka GER GER 2:03.22
4 Julia Sakara ZIM ZIM 2:03.55
5 Öznur Dursun TUR TUR 2:04.62
6 Leontine Tsiba CGO CGO 2:07.34 NR
7 Abok Shol SUD SUD 2:16.74 NR
Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE SWE DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.77 Ludmila
FORMANOVÁ
CZECH REPUBLIC CZE

Heat 2 06 AUG 1997 09:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB CUB 2:01.56 Q
2 Olena Buzhenko UKR UKR 2:02.00 Q
3 Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 2:02.21 q
4 Jill Stamison-McMullen USA USA 2:06.16
5 Theoni Kostopoulou GRE GRE 2:07.32
6 Jolanda Batageli SLO SLO 2:10.97
7 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:13.50

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:00.36 Toni
HODGKINSON
NEW ZEALAND NZL

Heat 3 06 AUG 1997 09:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 2:00.92 Q
2 Stella Jongmans NED NED 2:01.06 Q
3 Lyubov Kiryukhina-Tsyoma RUS RUS 2:01.87 q
4 Rosa Kutty IND IND 2:02.22
5 Kathy Harris-Rounds USA USA 2:03.33
6 Dawn Williams-Sewer DMA DMA 2:03.35
7 Natalia Al Farran LIB LIB 2:18.11 PB
8 Donata Mutegwamaso RWA RWA 2:25.07

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.03 Lyubov
KIRYUKHINA-TSYOMA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 4 06 AUG 1997 09:51 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 2:00.88 Q
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs USA USA 2:01.15 Q
3 Petya Strashilova BUL BUL 2:01.49 q
4 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 2:01.54 q
5 Stephanie Graf AUT AUT 2:02.52
6 Charmaine Crooks CAN CAN 2:02.84
7 Nasheeda Yaznee MDV MDV 2:36.18
Alberta Cape GBS GBS DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.81 Petya
STRASHILOVA
BULGARIA BUL

Heat 5 06 AUG 1997 09:58 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS RUS 2:00.12 Q
2 Luciana Mendes BRA BRA 2:00.89 Q
3 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 2:01.56 q
4 Malgorzata Rydz POL POL 2:01.68 q
5 Iryna Lishchynska UKR UKR 2:03.56
6 Monika Rönnholm-Kinnunen FIN FIN 2:04.11
7 Monica Randi SMR SMR 2:16.00

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.18 Yelena
AFANASYEVA
RUSSIA RUS