Long Jump women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Results

Qualifying performance 6.70 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 07 AUG 1997 08:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind DETAIL Attempt 1 1st Attempt 2 2nd Attempt 3 3rd Attempt 4 4th 5th Attempt 5 Attempt 6 6th
1 Chioma Ajunwa NGR NGR 7.01 +1.1 WL Q 6.67 +0.1 6.67 +0.1 7.01 +1.1 7.01 +1.1 - - - - - - - -
2 Heike Drechsler GER GER 6.80 -0.3 Q 6.31 -0.5 6.31 -0.5 6.80 -0.3 6.80 -0.3 - - - - - - - -
3 Lyudmila Galkina RUS RUS 6.75 +0.2 Q 6.57 +1.1 6.57 +1.1 6.75 +0.2 6.75 +0.2 - - - - - - - -
4 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 6.73 +0.5 SB Q - - 6.73 +0.5 6.73 +0.5 - - - - - - - -
5 Erica Johansson SWE SWE 6.64 -0.4 SB q 6.27 -0.6 6.27 -0.6 6.36 +0.9 6.36 +0.9 6.64 -0.4 6.64 -0.4 - - - - - -
6 Magdalena Khristova BUL BUL 6.63 +0.2 SB q - - 6.63 +0.2 6.63 +0.2 - - - - - - - -
7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 6.62 -0.8 q 6.51 +0.4 6.51 +0.4 6.62 -0.8 6.62 -0.8 6.28 +0.5 6.28 +0.5 - - - - - -
8 Marion Jones USA USA 6.59 -0.3 q 6.59 -0.3 6.59 -0.3 6.37 +1.0 6.37 +1.0 - - - - - - - -
9 Heli Koivula Kruger FIN FIN 6.57 -0.2 PB 6.45 -0.3 6.45 -0.3 - - 6.57 -0.2 6.57 -0.2 - - - - - -
10 Olena Shekhovtsova UKR UKR 6.52 -0.4 6.48 +0.6 6.48 +0.6 - - 6.52 -0.4 6.52 -0.4 - - - - - -
11 Tünde Vaszi HUN HUN 6.52 +0.4 6.35 -0.5 6.35 -0.5 - - 6.52 +0.4 6.52 +0.4 - - - - - -
12 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM JAM 6.50 -0.1 - - - - 6.50 -0.1 6.50 -0.1 - - - - - -
13 Renata Nielsen DEN DEN 6.49 +0.1 6.43 +0.9 6.43 +0.9 6.34 +0.2 6.34 +0.2 6.49 +0.1 6.49 +0.1 - - - - - -
14 Linda Ferga-Khodadin FRA FRA 6.46 -0.2 6.46 -0.2 6.46 -0.2 6.20 -0.2 6.20 -0.2 6.35 +1.1 6.35 +1.1 - - - - - -
15 Valentina Gotovska LAT LAT 6.20 +0.2 6.20 +0.2 6.20 +0.2 - - 6.19 -1.2 6.19 -1.2 - - - - - -
16 Sabine Braun GER GER 6.20 +0.4 6.20 +0.4 6.20 +0.4 6.03 +0.5 6.03 +0.5 - - - - - - - -
17 Andrea Ávila ARG ARG 6.08 +1.1 - - 6.08 +1.1 6.08 +1.1 - - - - - - - -
18 Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE GRE 5.90 -0.9 - - - - 5.90 -0.9 5.90 -0.9 - - - - - -
19 Siulolo Liku TGA TGA 5.83 +0.7 5.83 NWI 5.83 NWI
20 Gilda Massa PER PER 5.51 -0.6 5.51 NWI 5.51 NWI
Flora Hyacinth ISV ISV DNS - - - - - - - - - - - -

Group B 07 AUG 1997 08:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind DETAIL Attempt 1 1st 2nd Attempt 2 Attempt 3 3rd Attempt 4 4th 5th Attempt 5 6th Attempt 6
1 Fiona May ITA ITA 6.73 -0.1 Q 6.61 +0.1 6.61 +0.1 6.54 +0.1 6.54 +0.1 6.73 -0.1 6.73 -0.1 - - - - - -
2 Susen Tiedtke GER GER 6.72 +0.2 Q 6.59 -0.1 6.59 -0.1 6.72 +0.2 6.72 +0.2 - - - - - - - -
3 Viktoriya Vershynina UKR UKR 6.66 +1.0 q 6.34 -0.1 6.34 -0.1 6.50 -0.1 6.50 -0.1 6.66 +1.0 6.66 +1.0 - - - - - -
4 Níki Xánthou GRE GRE 6.62 +0.3 q 6.62 +0.3 6.62 +0.3 6.61 +0.0 6.61 +0.0 - - - - - - - -
5 Joanne Wise GBR GBR 6.52 +0.5 SB 6.52 +0.5 6.52 +0.5 6.42 -0.3 6.42 -0.3 - - - - - - - -
6 Ljudmila Ninova-Rudoll AUT AUT 6.50 +0.6 6.20 -0.4 6.20 -0.4 - - 6.50 +0.6 6.50 +0.6 - - - - - -
7 Nina Perevedentseva RUS RUS 6.45 -0.4 5.70 -0.5 5.70 -0.5 6.45 -0.4 6.45 -0.4 6.30 +0.1 6.30 +0.1 - - - - - -
8 Agata Karczmarek POL POL 6.44 +0.5 6.44 +0.5 6.44 +0.5 - - - - - - - - - -
9 Yelena Pershina KAZ KAZ 6.38 +0.5 6.38 +0.5 6.38 +0.5 - - 6.34 +1.3 6.34 +1.3 - - - - - -
10 Jackie Edwards BAH BAH 6.38 -0.6 5.99 +0.4 5.99 +0.4 6.04 -0.1 6.04 -0.1 6.38 -0.6 6.38 -0.6 - - - - - -
11 Sharon Couch USA USA 6.37 -0.1 6.37 -0.1 6.37 -0.1 - - 6.29 +0.5 6.29 +0.5 - - - - - -
12 Nadine Caster FRA FRA 6.37 -0.3 6.14 +0.5 6.14 +0.5 6.37 -0.3 6.37 -0.3 - - - - - - - -
13 Yelena Donkina RUS RUS 6.29 +0.9 5.95 +0.4 5.95 +0.4 6.17 -0.3 6.17 -0.3 6.29 +0.9 6.29 +0.9 - - - - - -
14 Chantal Brunner NZL NZL 6.26 +0.2 5.98 -0.9 5.98 -0.9 6.07 +0.0 6.07 +0.0 6.26 +0.2 6.26 +0.2 - - - - - -
15 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 6.19 +0.2 6.19 +0.2 6.19 +0.2 - - - - - - - - - -
16 Jelena Blazevica LAT LAT 6.18 +0.6 6.18 +0.6 6.18 +0.6 - - - - - - - - - -
17 Yelena Lemeshevskaya BLR BLR 6.07 -0.2 6.07 NWI 6.07 NWI 5.90 NWI 5.90 NWI
18 Luciana dos Santos BRA BRA 5.92 +0.7 - - 5.82 +0.4 5.82 +0.4 5.92 +0.7 5.92 +0.7 - - - - - -
19 Anja Valant SLO SLO 5.77 +1.0 5.77 +1.0 5.77 +1.0 - - 5.50 +0.8 5.50 +0.8 - - - - - -
20 Elisa Perez DOM DOM 5.67 0.0 5.67 NWI 5.67 NWI 5.63 NWI 5.63 NWI
21 Vera Bregu-Bitanji ALB ALB 5.58 -0.4 5.58 -0.4 5.58 -0.4 - - 5.52 +0.1 5.52 +0.1 - - - - - -
22 Maria Fletschmann GUA GUA 5.25 +0.2 5.25 NWI 5.25 NWI
23 Isis Moreno PAN PAN 5.08 -0.9 4.88 NWI 4.88 NWI 5.08 NWI 5.08 NWI 4.76 NWI 4.76 NWI