Previous Event 7th IAAF World Championships in Athletics SPAIN Sevilla, SPAIN 21 AUG 1999 - 29 AUG 1999

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:25 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:45 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:30 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:15 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:45 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:55 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
19:05 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
19:10 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
20:25 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:50 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
20:55 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
21:25 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
22:05 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:55 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
19:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:15 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
20:05 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:00 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:15 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:30 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:45 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
21:50 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
22:15 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:15 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
19:25 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:05 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
20:15 W 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:40 M 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
21:10 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
21:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:45 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:30 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:45 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
18:30 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:35 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:05 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
20:35 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
21:00 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:10 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:30 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:10 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
22:35 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:45 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
10:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:30 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
12:15 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
12:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
19:30 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:50 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
20:05 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:15 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
20:25 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:40 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result
22:15 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:45 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:50 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:00 W 100m Blind Race Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
19:15 M 200m Blind Race Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 100 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:40 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
20:45 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:00 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:45 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:45 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:50 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:55 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:00 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:35 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:40 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
21:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:15 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:45 M Marathon Final Startlist Result
19:05 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:10 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:20 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:30 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:50 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
22:20 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
22:45 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:05 W Marathon Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:45 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:55 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:30 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
19:50 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:10 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:30 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:50 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
21:10 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Video

Winners in Sevilla 1999

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Maurice Greene USA USA Results
200 Metres Maurice Greene USA USA Results
400 Metres Michael Johnson USA USA Results
800 Metres Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN Results
1500 Metres Hicham El Guerrouj MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Salah Hissou MAR MAR Results
10,000 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
Marathon Abel Antón ESP ESP Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Christopher Koskei KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Colin Jackson GBR GBR Results
400 Metres Hurdles Fabrizio Mori ITA ITA Results
High Jump Vyacheslav Voronin RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Maksim Tarasov RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Iván Pedroso CUB CUB Results
Triple Jump Charles Michael Friedek GER GER Results
Shot Put Cottrell J. Hunter USA USA Results
Discus Throw Anthony Washington USA USA Results
Hammer Throw Karsten Kobs GER GER Results
Javelin Throw Aki Parviainen FIN FIN Results
Decathlon Tomáš Dvorák CZE CZE Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Ilya Markov RUS RUS Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Ivano Brugnetti ITA ITA Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay POL POL Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Marion Jones USA USA Results
200 Metres Inger Miller USA USA Results
400 Metres Cathy Freeman AUS AUS Results
800 Metres Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE Results
1500 Metres Svetlana Masterkova RUS RUS Results
5000 Metres Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU Results
10,000 Metres Gete Wami ETH ETH Results
Marathon Song-Ok Jong PRK PRK Results
100 Metres Hurdles Gail Devers USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Daimí Pernía CUB CUB Results
High Jump Inha Babakova UKR UKR Results
Pole Vault Stacy Dragila USA USA Results
Long Jump Niurka Montalvo ESP ESP Results
Triple Jump Paraskeví Tsiamíta GRE GRE Results
Shot Put Astrid Kumbernuss GER GER Results
Discus Throw Franka Dietzsch GER GER Results
Hammer Throw Mihaela Melinte ROU ROU Results
Javelin Throw Miréla Manjani GRE GRE Results
Heptathlon Eunice Barber FRA FRA Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Hongyu Liu CHN CHN Results
4x100 Metres Relay BAH BAH Results
4x400 Metres Relay RUS RUS Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 10 3 4 17
2 RUS RUS 5 4 3 12
3 GER GER 4 4 4 12
4 GRE GRE 2 2 2 6
5 MAR MAR 2 2 1 5
6 CUB CUB 2 2 0 4
6 ITA ITA 2 2 0 4
8 ESP ESP 2 1 1 4
9 ETH ETH 2 0 3 5
10 ROU ROU 2 0 2 4
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 10 3 4 6 3 7 2 3 195
2 GER GER 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 2 151
3 RUS RUS 5 4 3 3 3 2 1 5 126
4 GBR GBR 1 4 2 1 2 1 2 2 70
5 KEN KEN 1 4 1 0 3 1 4 0 65
6 ETH ETH 2 0 3 2 1 3 2 1 62
7 AUS AUS 1 1 2 2 3 1 3 0 58
7 CUB CUB 2 2 0 3 0 3 2 0 58
9 ITA ITA 2 2 0 0 3 3 1 2 55
9 JAM JAM 0 2 4 0 2 1 2 2 55
View Full Placing Table