5000 Metres women

7th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

Heat 1 24 AUG 1999 22:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1999 PB
1 731 Jolanta Alendi PLE PLE
2 249 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 18:02.28 15:50.18
3 276 Amaia Piedra ESP ESP 15:30.04 15:21.43
4 593 Megumi Oshima JPN JPN 15:17.92 15:17.92
5 760 Marina Bastos POR POR 15:09.72 15:07.29
6 328 Annemari Sandell-Hyrvärinen FIN FIN 15:15.73 14:56.22
7 836 Klara Kashapova RUS RUS 15:25.99 15:18.09
8 658 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR 15:28.40 14:42.53
9 307 Werknesh Kidane ETH ETH 15:24.56 14:33.04
10 659 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR MAR 14:48.31
11 854 Mariya Konovalova RUS RUS 14:58.60 14:38.09
12 33 Natalie Harvey AUS AUS 15:22.59 15:14.08
13 459 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 15:44.38 15:15.32
14 261 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 15:16.93 14:48.33
15 428 Irina Mikitenko GER GER 14:42.03 14:42.03
16 126 Kathy Butler CAN CAN 15:17.38 15:05.51
17 349 Fatima Yvelain FRA FRA 14:58.18 14:58.18
18 1076 Samukeliso Moyo ZIM ZIM 15:50.97 15:40.43
19 804 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 14:40.59 14:31.48
20 510 Sunita Rani IND IND 15:41.81 15:18.77
21 1040 Amy Rudolph USA USA 15:26.57 14:56.04
22 670 Adriana Fernández MEX MEX 15:14.33 15:04.32

Heat 2 24 AUG 1999 23:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1999 PB
1 310 Getenesh Urge ETH ETH 15:27.59 15:22.44
2 1013 Cheri Kenah USA USA 15:13.42 15:10.50
3 674 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 16:10.48 15:06.54
4 354 Yamna Oubouhou FRA FRA 15:02.34 14:47.79
5 52 Susanne Pumper AUT AUT 15:24.38 15:10.54
6 1011 Elva Dryer USA USA 15:27.26 15:03.56
7 396 Esperanza Obono Ela GEQ GEQ 17:14.63 17:14.63
8 168 Chunmei Wang CHN CHN 15:42.85 15:07.16
9 590 Michiko Shimizu JPN JPN 15:15.12 15:09.05
10 497 Katalin Szentgyörgyi HUN HUN 15:18.80 15:02.00
11 660 Zahra Ouaziz MAR MAR 14:41.34 14:32.08
12 576 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN JPN 15:22.68 15:22.68
13 600 Ann Wamuchi KEN KEN 15:20.33 15:20.33
14 312 Ayelech Worku ETH ETH 14:44.22 14:41.23
15 685 Giselle Camilleri MLT MLT 17:09.5 17:09.5
16 876 Olga Yegorova RUS RUS 15:22.80 14:29.32
17 909 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 15:15.40 15:15.40
18 289 Julia Vaquero ESP ESP 14:56.00 14:44.95
19 666 Agnes Chikwakwa MAW MAW 16:34.08
20 963 Ebru Kavaklioglu TUR TUR 14:51.69 14:51.69
21 22 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUS AUS 15:27.93 15:10.78
22 679 Sukhbaatar Erdenetuya MGL MGL 18:47.34 18:47.34