Previous Event 8th IAAF World Championships CANADA Edmonton, CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

Timetable-by-Day

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:45 M Marathon Final Startlist Result Team

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
08:45 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
10:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:30 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:08 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
14:35 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
14:50 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:50 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
16:00 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
16:05 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
16:25 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
16:30 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:40 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:40 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:50 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:17 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:35 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:45 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
12:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
14:35 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
15:05 M 200m Amputee Final Startlist Result
15:15 W 100m Amputee Final Startlist Result
15:30 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:45 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
15:50 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
16:25 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
16:40 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
17:05 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:35 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:55 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:05 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:35 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:45 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:40 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
13:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
14:50 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:30 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
14:30 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
15:05 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:55 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:15 M 100m Blind Final Startlist Result
16:30 W 200m Blind Final Startlist Result
16:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:00 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:05 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
17:10 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:35 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:50 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:25 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
10:45 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:20 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:30 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
16:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
17:50 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:05 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:55 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:50 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:05 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
20:21 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
20:45 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:05 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:45 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
20:00 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
20:19 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:55 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:30 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:10 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:47 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:15 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
19:25 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:55 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:15 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
21:10 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
21:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:40 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:55 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:10 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 W 800m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
20:45 M 1500m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
21:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
21:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:30 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:50 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
22:25 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
14:35 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:00 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:50 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
16:00 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
16:15 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:40 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:15 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:45 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 W Marathon Final Startlist Result Team

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
14:40 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
15:15 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:45 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:00 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:20 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
17:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Edmonton 2001

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Maurice Greene USA USA Results
200 Metres Konstadínos Kedéris GRE GRE Results
400 Metres Avard Moncur BAH BAH Results
800 Metres André Bucher SUI SUI Results
1500 Metres Hicham El Guerrouj MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Richard Limo KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Charles Waweru Kamathi KEN KEN Results
Marathon Gezahegne Abera ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Allen Johnson USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Felix Sánchez DOM DOM Results
High Jump Martin Buss GER GER Results
Pole Vault Dmitri Markov AUS AUS Results
Long Jump Iván Pedroso CUB CUB Results
Triple Jump Jonathan Edwards GBR GBR Results
Shot Put John Godina USA USA Results
Discus Throw Lars Riedel GER GER Results
Hammer Throw Szymon Ziólkowski POL POL Results
Javelin Throw Jan Zelezný CZE CZE Results
Decathlon Tomáš Dvorák CZE CZE Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Roman Rasskazov RUS RUS Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Robert Korzeniowski POL POL Results
4x100 Metres Relay RSA RSA Results
4x400 Metres Relay BAH BAH Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Zhanna Block UKR UKR Results
200 Metres Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH BAH Results
400 Metres Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN SEN Results
800 Metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ Results
1500 Metres Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU Results
5000 Metres Olga Yegorova RUS RUS Results
10,000 Metres Derartu Tulu ETH ETH Results
Marathon Lidia Simon ROU ROU Results
100 Metres Hurdles Anjanette Kirkland USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Nezha Bidouane MAR MAR Results
High Jump Hestrie Cloete RSA RSA Results
Pole Vault Stacy Dragila USA USA Results
Long Jump Fiona May ITA ITA Results
Triple Jump Tatyana Lebedeva RUS RUS Results
Shot Put Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR BLR Results
Discus Throw Ellina Zvereva BLR BLR Results
Hammer Throw Yipsi Moreno CUB CUB Results
Javelin Throw Olisdeilys Menéndez CUB CUB Results
Heptathlon Elena Prokhorova RUS RUS Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Olimpiada Ivanova RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay GER GER Results
4x400 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
Pos Country Total
1 RUS RUS 5 7 6 18
2 USA USA 5 5 3 13
3 KEN KEN 3 3 2 8
4 GER GER 3 3 1 7
5 CUB CUB 3 1 2 6
6 BAH BAH 3 0 1 4
7 ETH ETH 2 3 3 8
8 BLR BLR 2 2 0 4
8 ROU ROU 2 2 0 4
10 MAR MAR 2 1 0 3
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 RUS RUS 5 7 6 4 3 4 2 3 176
2 USA USA 5 5 3 5 4 0 5 2 146
3 GER GER 3 3 1 3 6 3 4 2 109
4 KEN KEN 3 3 2 3 0 2 2 2 84
5 ETH ETH 2 3 3 2 0 0 3 1 72
6 ESP ESP 0 2 1 3 4 6 1 0 71
7 JAM JAM 1 3 2 1 1 1 2 2 59
8 GBR GBR 1 0 1 2 5 3 2 1 58
9 CUB CUB 3 1 2 2 0 0 1 1 56
10 POL POL 2 0 3 1 1 2 1 1 52
View Full Placing Table