Results 8th IAAF World Championships CANADA Edmonton, CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q)

Heat 1 04 AUG 2001 16:05

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
Details 1 1011 Kim Collins SKNSKN 10.00 Q 0.174
Details 2 844 Uchenna Emedolu NGRNGR 10.06 Q 0.170
Details 3 830 Troy Douglas NEDNED 10.09 q 0.157
Details 4 950 Morne Nagel RSARSA 10.20 0.143
Details 5 855 John Ertzgaard NORNOR 10.25 0.134
Details 6 174 Nicolas Macrozonaris CANCAN 10.28 0.186
Details 7 573 Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy ISRISR 10.28 0.170
Details 1188 Tim Montgomery USAUSA DQ Q

Heat 2 04 AUG 2001 16:11

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
Details 1 1167 Maurice Greene USAUSA 9.88 Q 0.156
Details 2 1099 Ato Boldon TTOTTO 10.06 Q 0.151
Details 3 152 Donovan Bailey CANCAN 10.11 Q 0.157
Details 4 126 Cláudio Roberto Souza BRABRA 10.26 0.152
Details 5 212 Serge Bengono CMRCMR 10.27 0.173
Details 6 1005 Oumar Loum SENSEN 10.42 0.168
Details 7 952 Mathew Quinn RSARSA 10.46 0.159
Details 610 Llewelyn Bredwood JAMJAM DNS 0.000

Heat 3 04 AUG 2001 16:17

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
Details 1 424 Mark Lewis-Francis GBRGBR 9.97 Q 0.147
Details 2 72 Obadele Thompson BARBAR 10.03 Q 0.177
Details 3 185 Bruny Surin CANCAN 10.11 Q 0.156
Details 4 351 Tommi Hartonen FINFIN 10.21 0.155
Details 5 704 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami KSAKSA 10.21 0.168
Details 6 369 Fabrice Calligny FRAFRA 10.22 0.155
Details 7 203 Eric Pacome N'Dri CIVCIV 10.29 0.181
Details 8 465 Tim Goebel GERGER 10.31 0.146

Heat 4 04 AUG 2001 16:23

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
Details 1 416 Dwain Chambers GBRGBR 9.97 Q 0.160
Details 2 631 Nobuharu Asahara JPNJPN 10.06 Q 0.159
Details 3 496 Aziz Zakari GHAGHA 10.11 Q 0.163
Details 4 859 Aham Okeke NORNOR 10.15 0.155
Details 5 702 Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar KSAKSA 10.17 0.150
Details 6 884 Piotr Balcerzak POLPOL 10.33 0.167
Details 7 383 David Patros FRAFRA 10.34 0.162
Details 406 Antoine Boussombo GABGAB DNS 0.000

Heat 5 04 AUG 2001 16:29

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
Details 1 1207 Bernard Williams USAUSA 9.95 Q 0.141
Details 2 425 Christian Malcolm GBRGBR 10.09 Q 0.145
Details 3 35 Matthew Shirvington AUSAUS 10.14 Q 0.152
Details 4 495 Kenneth Andam GHAGHA 10.26 0.155
Details 5 666 Gennadiy Chernovol KAZKAZ 10.28 0.145
Details 6 845 Chinedu Oriala NGRNGR 10.30 0.166
Details 7 1100 Jacey Harper TTOTTO 10.45 0.172
Details 8 209 Ibrahim Meité CIVCIV 10.48 0.181