Results 8th IAAF World Championships CANADA Edmonton, CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 AUG 2001 19:25

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 760 Hicham El Guerrouj MARMAR 3:36.97 Q
Details 2 365 Mehdi Baala FRAFRA 3:38.18 Q
Details 3 685 Laban Rotich KENKEN 3:38.37 Q
Details 4 343 Daniel Zegeye ETHETH 3:38.48 Q SB
Details 5 1186 Paul McMullen USAUSA 3:38.48 Q
Details 6 767 Adil Kaouch MARMAR 3:38.49 Q
Details 7 171 Graham Hood CANCAN 3:38.99 q
Details 8 438 John Mayock GBRGBR 3:39.24 q
Details 9 1000 Alexis Sharangabo RWARWA 3:42.72
Details 10 561 James Nolan IRLIRL 3:42.84
Details 11 453 José Luis Ebatela Nvó GEQGEQ 4:08.01
Details 12 693 Benson Korimara KIRKIR 4:51.36
Details 295 Andrés Manuel Díaz ESPESP DNF

Split times

400 m
1:00.28
James Nolan
IRELAND IRL
800 m
2:00.34
James Nolan
IRELAND IRL
1200 m
2:56.78
Hicham El Guerrouj
MOROCCO MAR

Heat 2 09 AUG 2001 19:33

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 315 José Antonio Redolat ESPESP 3:36.24 Q
Details 2 683 Bernard Lagat KENKEN 3:36.49 Q
Details 3 766 Abdelkader Hachlaf MARMAR 3:36.62 Q
Details 4 11 Mohamed Khaldi ALGALG 3:36.92 Q
Details 5 831 Gert-Jan Liefers NEDNED 3:37.37 Q
Details 6 445 Anthony Whiteman GBRGBR 3:37.75 Q SB
Details 7 371 Saïd Chébili FRAFRA 3:37.99 q
Details 8 135 Hudson de Souza BRABRA 3:38.03 q
Details 9 1040 Peter Philipp SUISUI 3:39.20 q
Details 10 914 Luís Feiteira PORPOR 3:41.63
Details 11 1173 Gabriel Jennings USAUSA 3:46.07
Details 12 748 Christian Thielen LUXLUX 3:54.20
Details 13 533 Pedro Ventura Jiménez HONHON 4:22.09
Details 218 Ntoka Kapinga CODCOD DNS

Split times

400 m
58.29
Hudson de Souza
BRAZIL BRA
800 m
1:57.83
Hudson de Souza
BRAZIL BRA
1200 m
2:54.76
José Antonio Redolat
SPAIN ESP

Heat 3 09 AUG 2001 19:41

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 296 Reyes Estévez ESPESP 3:38.27 Q
Details 2 393 Driss Maazouzi FRAFRA 3:38.44 Q
Details 3 674 William Chirchir KENKEN 3:38.69 Q
Details 4 757 Youssef Baba MARMAR 3:38.72 Q
Details 5 920 Rui Silva PORPOR 3:38.74 Q
Details 6 184 Kevin Sullivan CANCAN 3:38.76 Q
Details 7 44 Craig Mottram AUSAUS 3:39.10 q
Details 8 1115 Julius Achon UGAUGA 3:39.57
Details 9 485 Wolfram Müller GERGER 3:39.95
Details 10 420 Andrew Graffin GBRGBR 3:40.44
Details 11 1181 Seneca Lassiter USAUSA 3:44.50
Details 12 18 Víctor Martínez ANDAND 3:52.29
Details 518 Amadou Diallo GUIGUI DNS

Split times

400 m
59.48
Wolfram Müller
GERMANY GER
800 m
1:59.16
Wolfram Müller
GERMANY GER
1200 m
2:58.20
William Chirchir
KENYA KEN