1500 Metres women

8th IAAF World Championships

CANADA Edmonton (Commonwealth Stadium), CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 04 AUG 2001 17:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 786 Süreyya Ayhan TUR TUR 4:07.97 Q
2 626 Carla Sacramento POR POR 4:08.79 Q
3 448 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 4:08.84 Q
4 820 Suzy Favor Hamilton USA USA 4:08.89 Q
5 682 Yuliya Kosenkova RUS RUS 4:09.17 Q
6 220 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:09.86 Q
7 56 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL BEL 4:13.07 q
8 6 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 4:15.06 q
9 526 Irina Krakoviak LTU LTU 4:16.24
10 638 Elena Antoci ROU ROU 4:24.72
11 49 Lamberte Nyabamikazi BDI BDI 4:31.11 NR
12 740 Elisa Vagnini SMR SMR 4:40.01 NR
796 Iryna Lishchynska UKR UKR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:03.36 Süreyya
AYHAN
TURKEY TUR
800 m 2:11.97 Süreyya
AYHAN
TURKEY TUR
1200 m 3:19.59 Süreyya
AYHAN
TURKEY TUR

Heat 2 04 AUG 2001 17:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 651 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 4:10.77 Q
2 606 Lidia Chojecka POL POL 4:10.82 Q
3 123 Leah Pells CAN CAN 4:11.17 Q
4 672 Natalya Gorelova RUS RUS 4:11.34 Q
5 328 Kathleen Friedrich GER GER 4:11.35 Q
6 91 Daniela Yordanova BUL BUL 4:12.29 Q
7 135 Lixin Lan CHN CHN 4:12.92 SB
8 238 Abebech Negussie ETH ETH 4:13.02
9 309 Helen Clitheroe GBR GBR 4:13.06
10 660 René Kalmer RSA RSA 4:17.97
11 596 Evelyn Guerra PAN PAN 4:44.69
827 Regina Jacobs USA USA DNF
10 Rosa Saul ANG ANG DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:10.54 Regina
JACOBS
UNITED STATES USA
800 m 2:16.37 Lixin
LAN
PR OF CHINA CHN
1200 m 3:24.97 Lixin
LAN
PR OF CHINA CHN

Heat 3 04 AUG 2001 18:04 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 652 Violeta Szekely ROU ROU 4:13.19 Q
2 314 Hayley Tullett GBR GBR 4:13.60 Q
3 691 Olga Nelyubova RUS RUS 4:13.61 Q
4 848 Sarah Schwald USA USA 4:13.69 Q
5 73 Alesia Turava BLR BLR 4:13.72 Q
6 212 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:13.90 Q
7 754 Sabina Fischer SUI SUI 4:14.34 q
8 136 Jingnan Li CHN CHN 4:15.30
9 21 Georgie Clarke AUS AUS 4:15.31
10 195 Heidi Jensen DEN DEN 4:17.35
11 255 Hanane Baala FRA FRA 4:29.47
12 166 Sonia Lopes CPV CPV 5:13.80
13 585 Fatouma Ali NIG NIG 5:31.57

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:09.11 Georgie
CLARKE
AUSTRALIA AUS
800 m 2:18.05 Olga
NELYUBOVA
RUSSIA RUS
1200 m 3:25.08 Olga
NELYUBOVA
RUSSIA RUS