5000 Metres women

8th IAAF World Championships

CANADA Edmonton (Commonwealth Stadium), CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 AUG 2001 21:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 211 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 15:15.81 Q
2 713 Olga Yegorova RUS RUS 15:15.85 Q
3 711 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 15:15.95 Q
4 651 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 15:16.02 Q
5 501 Edith Masai KEN KEN 15:16.13 Q
6 242 Ayelech Worku ETH ETH 15:16.18 q
7 289 Kathy Butler GBR GBR 15:20.78
8 785 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR TUR 15:22.89
9 846 Marla Runyan USA USA 15:24.30
10 406 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 15:26.97
11 236 Werknesh Kidane ETH ETH 15:29.96
12 772 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 15:33.93
13 37 Susanne Pumper AUT AUT 15:41.25
14 97 Courtney Babcock CAN CAN 15:46.72
15 845 Amy Rudolph USA USA 15:46.77
16 316 Hayley Yelling GBR GBR 15:59.39
17 625 Mónica Rosa POR POR 16:04.62
18 408 Una English IRL IRL 16:26.15
19 204 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 16:37.57
5 Nasria Azaïdj ALG ALG DQ
538 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR DNF
91 Daniela Yordanova BUL BUL DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000 m 3:12.00 Elvan
ABEYLEGESSE
TURKEY TUR
2000 m 6:20.88 Werknesh
KIDANE
ETHIOPIA ETH
3000 m 9:24.22 Kathy
BUTLER
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
4000 m 12:26.66 Ayelech
WORKU
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 09 AUG 2001 22:22 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 131 Yanmei Dong CHN CHN 15:09.44 Q SB
2 310 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 15:10.62 Q SB
3 716 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS RUS 15:11.63 Q
4 498 Rose Cheruiyot KEN KEN 15:12.04 Q
5 346 Irina Mikitenko GER GER 15:12.63 Q
6 234 Merima Denboba ETH ETH 15:14.76 q
7 32 Benita Willis AUS AUS 15:17.93 q
8 219 Teresa Recio ESP ESP 15:19.81 q
9 282 Fatima Yvelain FRA FRA 15:20.16 q
10 477 Haruko Okamoto JPN JPN 15:23.93 PB
11 818 Elva Dryer USA USA 15:26.04
12 222 Beatriz Santiago ESP ESP 15:26.55
13 553 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX MEX 15:27.34
14 876 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 15:29.61
15 525 Inga Juodeškiené LTU LTU 15:48.13 SB
16 588 Gunhild Haugen NOR NOR 15:54.56
17 410 Maria McCambridge IRL IRL 16:04.49
18 388 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 16:16.06
19 543 Catherine Chikwakwa MAW MAW 16:36.85 NR
600 Wesam Abubkheet PLE PLE DNF
365 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000 m 3:01.11 Teresa
RECIO
SPAIN ESP
2000 m 6:07.33 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
3000 m 9:13.63 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
4000 m 12:19.98 Yanmei
DONG
PR OF CHINA CHN