Results 8th IAAF World Championships CANADA Edmonton, CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 2 131 Yanmei Dong CHNCHN 15:09.44 Q SB
test test
test test
test test
2 2 2 310 Joanne Pavey GBRGBR 15:10.62 Q SB
test test
test test
test test
3 3 2 716 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUSRUS 15:11.63 Q
test test
test test
test test
4 4 2 498 Rose Cheruiyot KENKEN 15:12.04 Q
test test
test test
test test
5 5 2 346 Irina Mikitenko GERGER 15:12.63 Q
test test
test test
test test
6 6 2 234 Merima Denboba ETHETH 15:14.76 q
test test
test test
test test
7 1 1 211 Marta Domínguez ESPESP 15:15.81 Q
test test
test test
test test
8 2 1 713 Olga Yegorova RUSRUS 15:15.85 Q
test test
test test
test test
9 3 1 711 Tatyana Tomashova RUSRUS 15:15.95 Q
test test
test test
test test
10 4 1 651 Gabriela Szabo ROUROU 15:16.02 Q
test test
test test
test test
11 5 1 501 Edith Masai KENKEN 15:16.13 Q
test test
test test
test test
12 6 1 242 Ayelech Worku ETHETH 15:16.18 q
test test
test test
test test
13 7 2 32 Benita Willis AUSAUS 15:17.93 q
test test
test test
test test
14 8 2 219 Teresa Recio ESPESP 15:19.81 q
test test
test test
test test
15 9 2 282 Fatima Yvelain FRAFRA 15:20.16 q
test test
test test
test test
16 7 1 289 Kathy Butler GBRGBR 15:20.78
test test
test test
test test
17 8 1 785 Elvan Abeylegesse TURTUR 15:22.89
test test
test test
test test
18 10 2 477 Haruko Okamoto JPNJPN 15:23.93 PB
test test
test test
test test
19 9 1 846 Marla Runyan USAUSA 15:24.30
test test
test test
test test
20 11 2 818 Elva Dryer USAUSA 15:26.04
test test
test test
test test
21 12 2 222 Beatriz Santiago ESPESP 15:26.55
test test
test test
test test
22 10 1 406 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRLIRL 15:26.97
test test
test test
test test
23 13 2 553 Dulce María Rodríguez MEXMEX 15:27.34
test test
test test
test test
24 14 2 876 Olivera Jevtic SCGSCG 15:29.61
test test
test test
test test
25 11 1 236 Werknesh Kidane ETHETH 15:29.96
test test
test test
test test
26 12 1 772 Restituta Joseph TANTAN 15:33.93
test test
test test
test test
27 13 1 37 Susanne Pumper AUTAUT 15:41.25
test test
test test
test test
28 14 1 97 Courtney Babcock CANCAN 15:46.72
test test
test test
test test
29 15 1 845 Amy Rudolph USAUSA 15:46.77
test test
test test
test test
30 15 2 525 Inga Juodeškiené LTULTU 15:48.13 SB
test test
test test
test test
31 16 2 588 Gunhild Haugen NORNOR 15:54.56
test test
test test
test test
32 16 1 316 Hayley Yelling GBRGBR 15:59.39
test test
test test
test test
33 17 2 410 Maria McCambridge IRLIRL 16:04.49
test test
test test
test test
34 17 1 625 Mónica Rosa PORPOR 16:04.62
test test
test test
test test
35 18 2 388 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKGHKG 16:16.06
test test
test test
test test
36 18 1 408 Una English IRLIRL 16:26.15
test test
test test
test test
37 19 2 543 Catherine Chikwakwa MAWMAW 16:36.85 NR
test test
test test
test test
38 19 1 204 Nebiat Habtemariam ERIERI 16:37.57
test test
test test
test test
1 5 Nasria Azaïdj ALGALG DQ
test test
test test
test test
2 365 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GREGRE DNS
test test
test test
test test
2 600 Wesam Abubkheet PLEPLE DNF
test test
test test
test test
1 538 Zhor El Kamch MARMAR DNF
test test
test test
test test
1 91 Daniela Yordanova BULBUL DNF
test test
test test
test test